FANDOM


World Championship Qualifiers came up in 2010 as an official name for all National Championships and Continental Championships held in many countries around the world. National Championship were held in selected countries by Konami, then occurred a Continental Championship for each continent or region which reserved seats for the World Championship. While the National Championships started out in 2003, the first Continental Championship was the European one, which took place in Bochum, Germany on July 2006. 2009 was the year of the Central and South America Championships as well as the Oceania's. Last but not least US and Canada National were fused into the North American Championship. Even if the name changed, the pattern is the same, as after the Nationals occur Continentals which reserve a limited number of seats for the World Championship: 6 from North-American WCQ, 5 from Japan, 4 from Europe, 2 from Oceania and 1 from Central America and South America. Also Hong Kong, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Philippines, Thailand and Taiwan haven't a Continental WCQ, but they can access World Championship through their Nationals.[1]

National Champions

2003 National Champions

2004 National Champions

2005 National Champions

2006 National Champions

2007 National Champions

2008 National Champions

2009 National Champions

2010 National Champions

Nationals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2010-05-29 Ireland and United Kingdom Jamie Stafford "Infernity" [2][3]

2011 World Championship Qualifiers

Nationals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
Argentina David Maury "Dragunity" [4]
Australia David Daritan Agent Fairy
Austria Long Dao Tengu Plants
Belgium Sébastien Gonzalez Chaos Plants
Bolivia
Brazil Mario Vinnicius "Gravekeeper's"
Bulgaria Viktor Uzunov
Chile
Colombia
Costa Rica Jose Cubero Tengu Synchro [5]
Croatia
Czech Republic
Denmark Kim Just Jensen Disaster Dragon [4]
Dominican Republic Yorguin Medina "Lightsworn" [4]
Ecuador Roberth Carpio Chaos Plants
El Salvador
Estonia
Finland
France Alain Ly Chaos Plant [4]
Germany Michel Grüner Tengu Synchro [4]
Greece
Guatemala
Honduras Edgar Orellana Tengu Scraps
Hong Kong Liu Hoi Ki Dark World
Ireland and United Kingdom Luke Lannard "Six Samurai" [4]
Israel
Italy Fabio Minicozzi Tengu Fabled
Jamaica
Republic of Latvia
Republic of Lithuania Augustinas Žalys Formula Monarchs
Republic of Malta Ryan Farrugia Tengu Plants
Mexico Alejandro Vivaldo Reyes Suarez "Six Samurai"
Netherlands Wytze Kluitenberg "Gravekeeper's"
New Zealand Aaron Dennis Tengu Synchro [6]
Nicaragua Erick Allen "Gravekeeper's"
Norway and Sweden Jacob Fallesen Tengu Plants
Panama Galileo De Obaldia Tengu Plants
Peru Luis Crispin "X-Saber"
Poland
Portugal
Singapore Kaven Sue Ultimate Offering Gadget [7]
Republic of Slovenia
South Africa
South Korea Yang Young-Duk "Six Samurai" [8]
Spain Juan Manuel López Tengu Plants
Switzerland Roman Kieser Tengu Plants
Taiwan She Wei Hao "Six Samurai" [9]
Thailand Phanupak Kungjaroen Machina Gadget [10]
Turkey Can Beyazduman Tengu Plants
Venezuela


Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2011-06-26 Central America Jose Cubero Tengu Plants [11]
2011-07-17 Europe Michel Gruner Tengu Plants [12]
2011-07-17 North America Hansel Aguero "T.G." [13]
Oceania David Daritan "Agent" [14]
2011-07-03 South America Juan Carlos Ubilla Grijalva "Machina Gadget" [15]

2012 World Championship Qualifiers

Nationals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2012-05-12 Argentina Santiago Vera "Final Countdown" [16]
2012-06-09 Australia Jackson Spadaro "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-05-13 Austria Deniz Mailänder "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-05-12 Belgium Kim van Campenhoudt "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-05-12 Bolivia Carlos Daher "Wind-Up" [16]
2012-05-19 Brazil Vinicius de Souza "Chaos Dragon" [16]
2012-06-02 Bulgaria Boris Ivanov "Inzektor" [16]
2012-05-19 Chile Sebastian Mora "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-05-13 Colombia Manuel Buriticá "HERO" [16]
2012-05-20 Costa Rica Luis Soto "Wind-Up" [16]
2012-06-16 Croatia Martin Rodin "Wind-Up" [16]
2012-06-09 Czech Republic Jan Obrovský "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-06-16 Denmark August Kauffmann "Final Countdown" [16]
2012-05-06 Dominican Republic Cesar Armando Nazarre "Six Samurai" [16]
2012-05-19 Ecuador Roger Munoz "Inzektor" [16]
2012-05-20 El Salvador Oscar Oliva "Chaos Dragon" [16]
2012-06-16 Finland Alexander Trivedi "Piper Chaos" [16]
2012-04-28 France Sebastien Ma "Wind-Up" [16]
2012-05-26 Germany Muci Izci "Chaos Dragon" [16]
2012-06-17 Greece Vaslis Koltoukis "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-05-05 Guatemala Alejandro Cañas "Inzektor" [16]
2012-05-12 Honduras Alejandro Andres Aguiluz "HERO" [16]
Hong Kong Leung Chi Wai "Inzektor" [17]
2012-06-02 Ireland Adam Hussein "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-04-10 Israel Roi D. "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-06-23 Italy Stefano Lenti-Livraghi "Chaos Dragon" [16]
2012-05-19 Jamaica Gary Sham "Hieratic" [16]
Malaysia Tan Sung Lee "Chaos Dragon" [18]
2012-05-20 Malta Gary Grima-Mifsud "Wind-Up" [16]
2012-05-19 Mexico Eli Cerdan "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-06-09 Netherlands Floris van Asch "Inzektor" [16]
2012-06-03 New Zealand Chris Dalton "Wind-Up" [16]
2012-05-13 Nicaragua Uriel Cisnero "Machina" [16]
2012-05-27 Norway An Bao Le "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-05-20 Panama Galileo de Obaldia "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-05-20 Peru Johan Marquez "Inzektor" [16]
Philippines Irwin Arogo "Inzektor" [19]
2012-06-16 Poland Krzysztof Duda "HERO" [16]
2012-05-26 Portugal Hélio Babo "Final Countdown" [16]
Singapore Wesley Seek "Inzektor" [20]
South Korea Heo Seung Hwee "Gravekeeper's" [21]
2012-05-26 Slovenia Miha Filsek "Chaos Dragon" [16]
2012-06-16 South Africa Krishern Govender "Inzektor" [16]
2012-06-16 Spain Antonio Ripoll Castell "Gadget" [16]
2012-05-26 Sweden Teodor Hurtigh Isaacs "Chaos Dragon" [16]
2012-05-26 Switzerland Reto Canova "Inzektor" [16]
Taiwan Chang Shu Jen "Inzektor" [22]
2012-06-09 Thailand Santi Phromduangsri "Chaos Dragon" [23]
2012-06-03 Turkey Murat Bıçakcı "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-06-09 United Kingdom Jovhan Roberts "Dino Rabbit" [16]
2012-05-20 Venezuela José David Martínez "Bubble Beat" [16]
Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2012-06-15 Central America Alvaro Manuel Gonzalez Orea "Six Samurai" [24]
2012-06-06 Europe Stefano Memoli "Wind-Up" [25]
2012-06-29 North America Tyler Tabman "Wind-Up" [26]
2012-06-14 Oceania Oliver Parle "Chaos Dragon" [27]
2012-06-22 South America Marco Jonatan Oviedo Castro "Wind-Up" [28]

2013 World Championship Qualifiers

Nationals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2013-05-18 Argentina Nicolás Godoy Dragon Ruler [29]
2013-05-25 Bolivia [29]
2013-05-25 Brazil Ivan Ferreira "Dragon Ruler"
2013-05-18 Chile [29]
2013-05-19 Colombia [29]
2013-05-18 Costa Rica [29]
2013-05-19 Dominican Republic [29]
2013-05-25 Ecuador [29]
2013-05-26 El Salvador [29]
2013-05-19 Guatemala [29]
2013-05-19 Honduras [29]
2013-05-18 Jamaica [29]
2013-05-18 Mexico Luis Edgar Gallegos Lomeli Dragon Ruler [29]
2013-05-19 Nicaragua [29]
2013-05-26 Panama [29]
2013-05-26 Peru [29]
2013-05-26 Singapore William Oh Dragon Ruler [30]
2013-05-26 Turkey Murat Bıçakcı "Evilswarm" [31]
2013-05-18 Venezuela [29]
Continentals
Start date Location Winner Deck type Ref
2013-06-29 Europe Chris Bountaloudis "Spellbook" [32]
2013-07-12 North America Patrick Hoban "Dragon Ruler" [33]
2013-06-30 South America Carlos Padilla "Dragon Ruler"

In the anime/manga

In the Yu-Gi-Oh! manga and anime, several National Champions have been seen, although limited to the United States and Japan.

American National Champions

"Bandit" Keith Howard was a former American National Champion until he lost the title to Maximillion Pegasus. (In the English dub, Keith was classified the Intercontinental Champion as the setting for the series was made more vague.)[34]

Later in the series, Leon von Schroeder became the European National Champion, participating in Seto Kaiba's KC Grand Prix Championship.

Japanese National Champions

Seto Kaiba was formerly the Japanese National Champion prior to pulling out of the latest National Championship, leaving Weevil Underwood to claim the title. In the 4Kids dub, he is an American National Champion along with Weevil Underwood.[35] Yugi Muto later takes the title from Weevil when he defeats him in the first match of the Duelist Kingdom tournament.[36] By defeating Maximillion Pegasus and winning the Duelist Kingdom tournament, Yugi Muto becomes the "King of Games" and the Duel Monsters World Champion.

References

  1. [1] History of the World Championship Qualifiers
  2. http://theirishduelist.blogspot.com/2010/05/uk-ireland-national-championship-2010.html
  3. http://theirishduelist.blogspot.com/2010/06/ukireland-nationals-2010-top-8.html
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 TheIrishDuelist Blogspot
  5. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2011/07/31/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2011/
  6. https://coverage.yugioh-card.com/player-profiles-1/
  7. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2011/07/31/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2011/
  8. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2011/07/31/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2011/
  9. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2011/07/31/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2011/
  10. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2011/07/31/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2011/
  11. https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?cat=125
  12. https://tcg.konami-europe.com/coverage/proudly-presenting-to-you-the-top-4-players-and-the-european-champion/
  13. https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?p=6598
  14. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mudZKOCAmlA
  15. https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?cat=126
  16. 16.00 16.01 16.02 16.03 16.04 16.05 16.06 16.07 16.08 16.09 16.10 16.11 16.12 16.13 16.14 16.15 16.16 16.17 16.18 16.19 16.20 16.21 16.22 16.23 16.24 16.25 16.26 16.27 16.28 16.29 16.30 16.31 16.32 16.33 16.34 16.35 16.36 16.37 16.38 16.39 16.40 16.41 16.42 16.43 theirishduelist.blogspot.com theirishduelist.blogspot.com
  17. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2012/
  18. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2012/
  19. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2012/
  20. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2012/
  21. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2012/
  22. https://roadoftheking.wordpress.com/2012/06/17/yu-gi-oh-world-championship-qualifier-2012/
  23. konami-asia.com Welcome our new Thailand Champion!!
  24. https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?cat=177
  25. https://tcg.konami-europe.net/coverage/9528/stefano-memoli-is-the-european-champion-2012/
  26. https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?p=10083
  27. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dSVqlHBlyxw
  28. https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?cat=178
  29. 29.00 29.01 29.02 29.03 29.04 29.05 29.06 29.07 29.08 29.09 29.10 29.11 29.12 29.13 29.14 29.15 http://www.yugioh-card.com/en/events/2013/2013Nationals_LatAm_info.html
  30. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named roadoftheking-2013
  31. [2]
  32. https://tcg.konami-europe.net/coverage/14328/final-feature-match-michel-gruner-dragon-rulers-vs-chris-bountaloudis-spellbooks/
  33. http://www.yugioh-card.com/en/events/2013/2013_NorthAm_WCQ_FAQ.html
  34. Yu-Gi-Oh! episode 16: "The Scars of Defeat"
  35. Yu-Gi-Oh! episode 2: "The Gauntlet is Thrown"
  36. Yu-Gi-Oh! episode 5: "The Ultimate Great Moth"
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.