This article needs additional citations for verification. |
World Championship Qualifiers came up in 2010 as an official name for all National Championships and Continental Championships held in many countries around the world. National Championship were held in selected countries by Konami, then occurred a Continental Championship for each continent or region which reserved seats for the World Championship.
While the National Championships started out in 2003, the first Continental Championship was the South American one, which started in 2005. One year later, Europe followed suit. 2010 was the year of the first Central American Championship. Last but not least, the US and Canadian Nationals were fused into the North American Championship and the Oceanic Championship was introduced in 2011.
Even if the name changed, the pattern is the same, as after the Nationals occur Continentals which reserve a limited number of seats for the World Championship. The amount of invites per region varies slightly from year to year. As of 2023, they are the following: 7 from Europe, 6 from North America, 5 from Japan, 2 from Oceania, Central America, South America and Asia as well as 1 from China and South Korea. Additionally, the reigning World Champion (Between 2012-2019 also the Dragon Duel World Champion, if they were old enough to participate in regular events) also receives an invite.
In 2022, another small change to the Nationals system was made, as the countries of Australia, New Zealand and South Africa no longer hold one unified National Championship. Instead, multiple smaller tournaments, called State Championships, are held.
World Championship Qualifiers
2024 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2024-07-19 | North America | To be determined | To be determined | |
2024-06-21 | Central America | To be determined | To be determined | |
2024-06-28 | South America | To be determined | To be determined | |
2024-07-26 | Europe | To be determined | To be determined | |
2024-06-28 | Oceania | To be determined | To be determined | |
To be determined | Asia | To be determined | To be determined | |
To be determined | China | To be determined | To be determined | |
To be determined | South Korea | To be determined | To be determined | |
To be determined | Japan | To be determined | To be determined |
2023 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2023-07-07 | North America | Jeremy Mitchell | "Kashtira" | [1] |
2023-06-09 | Central America | Carlos Mercado | "Runick Live☆Twin Spright" | [2] |
2023-06-23 | South America | Santiago Marin | "Kashtira" | [3] |
2023-06-30 | Europe | Jessica Robinson | "Therion Sunavalon Rikka" | [4] |
2023-07-01 | Oceania | Dean Lei | "Kashtira" | [5] |
2023-07-01 | Asia | You Jyun Lin (林佑駿) | "Purrely" | [6] |
2023-07-16 | China | Zhi Li (影融) | "Superheavy Samurai" | [7] |
2023-06-24 | South Korea | Jeong Hyeon Suh (서정현) | "Ishizu Kashtira Tearlaments" | [8] |
2023-07-15 | Japan | Akira Hasegawa (ハセガワ アキラ) | "Purrely" | [9] |
2022 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2022-07-16 | North America | Hansel Aguero | "Tenyi Swordsoul" | [10] |
2022-06-18 | Central America | Alain Munoz | "Floowandereeze" | [11] |
2022-06-25 | South America | Hernan Bravo | "Branded Eldlich" | [12] |
2022-08-20 | Europe | Marcus Patel | "Sunavalon Rikka" | [13] |
2022-09-03 | Oceania | Dino Spasovski | "Tearlaments" | [14] |
2022-09-24 | Asia | Hsieh Ming Hsuan | "Ishizu Tearlaments" | [15] |
2022-08-19 | South Korea | Da-Hyun Choi (최다현) | "Ishizu Tearlaments" | [16] |
2022-08-13 | Japan | Shuu Kanamaru (マエカワ) | "Ishizu Tearlaments" | [17] |
2021 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2021-07-04 | South Korea | Hyun-Min Oh (오현민) | "Zoodiac Tri-Brigade" | [18] |
2022-01-10 | Japan | Keijiro Yamashita | "Branded Tri-Brigade" | [19] |
2019 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2019-06-23 | North America | Koty Angeloff | "Danger! Crusadia Thunder Dragon Link" | [20] |
2019-06-09 | Central America | Angel Ovalle | "Salamangreat" | [21] |
2019-06-16 | South America | Nicolas Vera | "Salamangreat" | [22] |
2019-06-30 | Europe | Gabriel Soussi | "Salamangreat" | [23] |
2019-06-10 | Oceania | Charles Loo | "Salamangreat" | [24] |
2019-06-16 | Asia | Angelino Espiritu | "Phantom Knights Orcust" | [25] |
2019-06-30 | South Korea | Duh-yeon Eun (은두현) | "Phantom Knights Orcust" | [26] |
2019-06-22 | West Japan | Kohei Tsukimitsu & Kei Murakoshi | "Trickstar" & "Phantom Knights Orcust" | [27] |
2019-06-29 | East Japan | Kotaro Yamagishi & Kouki Kosaka | "Sky Striker" & "Salamangreat" | [28] |
2018 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018-07-08 | Europe | Luke Parkes | "Gouki" | [29] |
2018-07-01 | North America | Gabriel Vargas | "Sky Striker Gouki" | [30] |
2018-06-10 | Central America | Roger Guzman | "Sky Striker Trickstar" | [31] |
2018-07-01 | South America | Jefferson Salas | "Pendulum Magician" | [32] |
2018-06-11 | Oceania | Poe Jiang | "Sky Striker Mekk-Knight Trickstar" | [33] |
2018-07-08 | Asia | Weng-Fong Low | "Sky Striker" | [34] |
2018-07-01 | South Korea | Seung-Chul Jung | "Sky Striker" | [35] |
2018-06-23 | West Japan | Ryuhei Arikawa & Taishi Okamoto | "Pendulum Magician" & "Sky Striker" | [36] |
2018-06-29 | East Japan | Ryota Kagei & Akira Hasegawa | "Sky Striker" & "Sky Striker" | [37] |
2017 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017-07-09 | North America | Chester Henson | "True Draco Zoodiac" | [38] |
2017-06-25 | Central America | Pedro Benhumea | "Zoodiac" | [39] |
2017-07-03 | South America | Rafael Jose | "Zoodiac" | [40] |
2017-06-25 | Europe | Marcello Barberi | "Zoodiac" | [41] |
2017-07-02 | Oceania | Ryan Slot | "Zoodiac" | |
2017-07-08 | Asia | Yun-Kang Ho | "True Draco Zoodiac" | [42] |
2017-07-02 | South Korea | Tae-Hoon Kim | "Pendulum Magician" | [43] |
2017-06-23 | West Japan | Naoki Takeda & Takayoshi Kasada | "True Draco Zoodiac" & "Trickstar" | [44] |
2017-07-01 | East Japan | Ryosuke Tsujimura & Daiki Momiji | "True Draco Zoodiac" & "True King Dinosaur" | [45] |
2016 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2016-06-09 | North America | Erik Christensen | "Domain Monarch" | [46] |
2016-06-12 | Central America | Brandon Aguilar | "Extra Deck Monarch" | [47] |
2016-06-19 | South America | Joaquin Rinaldi | "Dracoslayer Performapal" | [48] |
2016-07-15 | Europe | Samir Bachar | "Majespecter Dracoslayer Performapal" | [49] |
2016-06-13 | Oceania | Matthew Casiero | "Extra Deck Monarch" | |
2016-06-19 | Asia | Tsun-Yu Hsiao | "ABC" | [50] |
2016-07-02 | South Korea | Byung-hyuk Choi | "Phantom Knights" | |
2016-07-02 | West Japan | Makoto Yada & Soichiro Kajihara | "ABC" & "D/D/D" | |
2016-07-01 | East Japan | Kai Satou & Daiki Momiji | "D/D/D" & "D/D/D" |
2015 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2015-06-28 | North America | Noah Greene | "Burning Abyss" | [51] |
2015-06-21 | Central America | Galileo de Obaldia | "Nekroz" | [52] |
2015-07-05 | South America | Gerardo Delgado | "Nekroz" | [53] |
2015-07-05 | Europe | Ido Marcus | "Shaddoll" | [54] |
2015-06-08 | Oceania | Oliver Parle | "Nekroz" | |
2015-06-19 | Asia | Kian-Sim Kee | "Atlantean Mermail" | [55] |
2015-07-12 | South Korea | Seong-min Ahn | "Nekroz" | |
2015-07-04 | West Japan | Akira Hasegawa & Hayato Kawanama | "Nekroz" & "Shaddoll Trains" | |
2015-06-27 | East Japan | Akira Kitaya & Issei Nakayama | "HERO" & "Clownblade" |
2014 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2014-07-14 | North America | Korey McDuffie | "Hand Artifact Traptrix" | [56] |
2014-07-06 | Central America | Jose Lagunes | "Atlantean Mermail" | [57] |
2014-06-29 | South America | Rogger Vera | "Machina Gadget" | [58] |
2014-06-29 | Europe | Eugen Heidt | "Atlantean Mermail" | [59] |
2014-07-05 | Oceania | Donald Thompson | "Hand Artifact Fire Fist" | |
2014-xx-xx | Asia | Calvin Ang | "Star Seraph Tellarknight" | [60] |
2014-06-28 | South Korea | Jun-hyeong Choi | "Atlantean Mermail" | |
2014-07-05 | West Japan | Kenshi Fujita & Kyousuke Takano | "HERO" & "Chaos Shaddoll" | |
2014-06-28 | East Japan | Yoshihito Sugama & Shunsuke Hiyama | "Infernity" & "Star Seraph Shaddoll" |
2013 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2013-07-12 | North America | Patrick Hoban | "Dragon Ruler" | [61] |
2013-07-06 | Central America | Alejandro Vivaldo | "Dragon Ruler" | [62] |
2013-06-30 | South America | Carlos Perez | "Dragon Ruler" | [63] |
2013-06-29 | Europe | Chris Bountaloudis | "Spellbook" | [64] |
2013-xx-xx | Oceania | Chris Mattiske | "Dragon Ruler" | [65] |
2013-xx-xx | South Korea | Jin-woo Park | "Dragon Ruler" | [66] |
2013-xx-xx | West Japan | ? | ||
2013-xx-xx | East Japan | ? |
2012 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2012-06-29 | North America | Tyler Tabman | "Wind-Up" | [67] |
2012-06-15 | Central America | Alvaro Gonzalez | "Six Samurai" | [68] |
2012-06-22 | South America | Jonathan Oviedo | "Wind-Up" | [69] |
2012-06-06 | Europe | Stefano Memoli | "Wind-Up" | [70] |
2012-06-14 | Oceania | Oliver Parle | "Chaos Dragon" | [71] |
2012-xx-xx | South Korea | Heo Seung Hwee | ||
2012-xx-xx | West Japan | ? | ||
2012-xx-xx | East Japan | ? |
2011 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2011-07-17 | North America | Hansel Aguero | "T.G." | [72] |
2011-06-26 | Central America | Jose Cubero | "Tengu Plant" | [73] |
2011-07-03 | South America | Juan Carlos Ubilla | "Machina Gadget" | [74] |
2011-07-17 | Europe | Michel Grüner | "Tengu Plant" | [75] |
2011-xx-xx | Oceania | Aaron Dennis | "Tengu Plant" | [76] |
2011-xx-xx | South Korea | Yang Young-Duk | "Six Samurai" | |
2011-xx-xx | West Japan | ? | ||
2011-xx-xx | East Japan | ? |
2010 World Championship Qualifiers
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2010-xx-xx | Central America | Ricardo Lora | "Flamvell Cat" | [77] |
2010-xx-xx | South America | Juan Pablo Vera | "Frog FTK" | [78] |
2010-xx-xx | Europe | Rodrigo Togores | "Frog FTK" | [79] |
2010-xx-xx | South Korea | Kim Tae-Woo | "Blackwing" | |
2010-xx-xx | West Japan | Tanaka Shogo (レオパルド) "Leopard" | "Machina Gadget" | |
2010-xx-xx | East Japan | NA★NA | "Blackwing" |
2009 National and Continental Champions
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009-xx-xx | Argentina | Ezequiel Falco | ||
2009-xx-xx | Australia | Alexander Antonios | "Lightsworn" | [80] |
2009-xx-xx | Austria | Claudio Kirchmair | "DARK Synchro" | |
2009-xx-xx | Belgium | Jerome Legrand | ||
2009-xx-xx | Brazil | Patric Gallo | ||
2009-xx-xx | Bulgaria | Atanas Dimitrov | ||
2009-xx-xx | Canada | Charles Easton | "Cat Synchro" | |
2009-xx-xx | Chile | Gonzalo Ercole | ||
2009-xx-xx | Costa Rica | Bismark Perez | ||
2009-xx-xx | Croatia | Luka Sterbic | ||
2009-xx-xx | Czech Republic | Michal Mlynay | ||
2009-xx-xx | Denmark | Casper Frederiksen | ||
2009-xx-xx | Ecuador | Jose Ubilla | ||
2009-xx-xx | Estonia | Mihkel Kukk | ||
2009-xx-xx | Finland | Alexander Trivedi | ||
2009-xx-xx | France | Yohan Dudognon | ||
2009-xx-xx | Germany | Roland Gress | "Oppression Synchro" | [81] |
2009-xx-xx | Hungary | Tamas Nemeth | ||
2009-xx-xx | Ireland | Robert Stefanuik | ||
2009-xx-xx | Israel | Ido Marcus | ||
2009-xx-xx | Italy | Andrea D'Angelo | ||
2009-xx-xx | Latvia | Igors Kogans | ||
2009-xx-xx | Lithuania | Kazimieras Kanarskas | ||
2009-xx-xx | Malta | Clint Caruana | ||
2009-xx-xx | Mexico | Jose Leija Hernandez | [82] | |
2009-xx-xx | Netherlands | Sven Schuurhuis | ||
2009-xx-xx | New Zealand | Calum Rickard | "Chaos Lightsworn" | [83] |
2009-xx-xx | Panama | Galileo de Obaldia | ||
2009-xx-xx | Peru | Daniel Velasquez | ||
2009-xx-xx | Poland | Sebastian Waldyra | ||
2009-xx-xx | Portugal | Andre Lopes | ||
2009-xx-xx | Romania | Gheorghe Radu-Teodor | ||
2009-xx-xx | Singapore | Benjamin Tan Hong Hwee | ||
2009-xx-xx | Slovenia | Matej Lavrinsek | ||
2009-xx-xx | South Africa | Abdul Gaffoor | ||
2009-xx-xx | Spain | Andres Almozara | ||
2009-xx-xx | Sweden | Axel Vilhelmsson | ||
2009-xx-xx | Switzerland | Marco Ahr | [84] | |
2009-xx-xx | UK | Nathan Pang | ||
2009-xx-xx | USA | Kris Ferber |
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2009-xx-xx | South America | Esteban Almeida | [85] | |
2009-xx-xx | Europe | Vittorio Wiktor | "Cat Synchro" | [86] |
2009-xx-xx | South Korea | Hong-Kyu Lee | ||
2009-xx-xx | West Japan | ? | ||
2009-xx-xx | East Japan | ? |
2008 National and Continental Champions
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008-xx-xx | Argentina | Guido Cunarro | ||
2008-xx-xx | Australia | Richard Hahn | ||
2008-xx-xx | Austria | Tolga Sikkoc | [87] | |
2008-xx-xx | Belgium | Sebastien Gonzalez | ||
2008-xx-xx | Brazil | Mario Vinnicius | "Diamond Dude Turbo" | |
2008-xx-xx | Bulgaria | Ivan Todorov | ||
2008-06-28 | Canada | Lazaro Bellido | "Gladiator Beast" | [88] |
2008-xx-xx | Chile | Franco Cuneo | ||
2008-xx-xx | Croatia | Gordan Bareza | ||
2008-xx-xx | Costa Rica | Rodrigo Jimenez | ||
2008-xx-xx | Denmark | Soheil Afriday | ||
2008-xx-xx | Ecuador | Gabriel Hernandez | ||
2008-xx-xx | Estonia | Kaspar Kelder | ||
2008-xx-xx | Finland | Jaakko Penttinen | ||
2008-xx-xx | France | Vincent Ralambomiadana | "DAD Return" | [89] |
2008-xx-xx | Germany | Florian Chitic | [90] | |
2008-xx-xx | Greece | Pashos Akis | ||
2008-xx-xx | Hong Kong | Li Kit Chun | ||
2008-xx-xx | Hungary | Kis Gabor | ||
2008-xx-xx | Ireland | Brian Donnelly | ||
2008-xx-xx | Israel | Ido Marcus | ||
2008-xx-xx | Italy | Emanuele Giusti | ||
2008-xx-xx | Jamaica | Romeo Wint | ||
2008-xx-xx | Latvia | Kirils Obuks | ||
2008-xx-xx | Lithuania | Karolis Minkevicius | ||
2008-xx-xx | Malaysia | Eddy Fang Chou Yong | ||
2008-xx-xx | Malta | Ryan Farrugia | ||
2008-xx-xx | Mexico | Alejandro Vivaldo | ||
2008-xx-xx | Netherlands | Mitch Wanders | ||
2008-xx-xx | New Zealand | Chris Gehring | ||
2008-xx-xx | Poland | Lukasz Strukowski | ||
2008-xx-xx | Portugal | Antonio Santos | ||
2008-xx-xx | Singapore | Michael Santoso | ||
2008-xx-xx | Slovenia | Mitja Kach | ||
2008-xx-xx | Spain | Borja Atienza | ||
2008-xx-xx | Sweden | Johan Bisenius | ||
2008-xx-xx | Switzerland | Marco Ahr | ||
2008-xx-xx | Taiwan | Wei-Hao She | ||
2008-xx-xx | UK | Han-Wei Tang | ||
2008-06-21 | USA | Chris Bowling | "Gladiator Beast" | [91] |
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008-xx-xx | South America | Santiago Vera | [92] | |
2008-xx-xx | Europe | Vasilis Boulbasakos | ||
2008-xx-xx | South Korea | Jung-Ho Ahn | ||
2008-xx-xx | West Japan | ? | ||
2008-xx-xx | East Japan | ? |
2007 National and Continental Champions
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2007-xx-xx | Argentina | Rodolfo Coton | "Monarch" | |
2007-xx-xx | Australia | Egon Cardenas | ||
2007-xx-xx | Austria | Hanspeter Rokita | [93] | |
2007-xx-xx | Belgium | Jonas Couvreur | ||
2007-xx-xx | Brazil | Andre Marchetto | "Diamond Dude Turbo" | |
2007-xx-xx | Bulgaria | Georgi Georgiev | ||
2007-06-16 | Canada | Dexter Dalit | "Gadget" | [94] |
2007-xx-xx | Chile | Gonzalo Ercole | ||
2007-xx-xx | Costa Rica | Nelson Zuniga | ||
2007-xx-xx | Croatia | Marko Bozac | ||
2007-xx-xx | Ecuador | Johnny Ona | ||
2007-xx-xx | Estonia | Sten-Robert Pullerits | ||
2007-xx-xx | Finland | Alexander Trivedi | ||
2007-xx-xx | France | Pierre Pradelles | [95] | |
2007-xx-xx | Germany | Vittorio Wiktor | "Monarch" | [96] |
2007-xx-xx | Greece | Nasos Bouboulis | ||
2007-xx-xx | Hong Kong | Yuen Ka Wa | ||
2007-xx-xx | Hungary | Kis Gabor | ||
2007-xx-xx | Ireland | Brian Dunne | ||
2007-xx-xx | Italy | Marco Mazzuoccolo | ||
2007-xx-xx | Jamaica | Neufville Brown | ||
2007-xx-xx | Lithuania | Kazimieras Kanarskas | ||
2007-xx-xx | Malaysia | Lee Ban Siong | ||
2007-xx-xx | Malta | Matthew Cossai | ||
2007-xx-xx | Netherlands | Michael Smits | ||
2007-xx-xx | New Zealand | Daniel Schofield | ||
2007-xx-xx | Poland | Pawel Brzostowski | ||
2007-xx-xx | Portugal | Helio Babo | ||
2007-xx-xx | Singapore | Lim Poo Choon | ||
2007-xx-xx | Spain | Anthony Apaestegui | ||
2007-xx-xx | Sweden | Sebastian Öberg | ||
2007-xx-xx | Switzerland | Roman Patane | ||
2007-xx-xx | Taiwan | Shin En Huang | ||
2007-05-30 | UK | Andrew Lam | "Giant Rat Toolbox" | [97] |
2007-06-23 | USA | Adam Corn | "Trooper Monarch" | [98] |
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2007-xx-xx | South America | Andres Toro | [99] | |
2007-06-30 | Europe | Davide Bellocchio | "Destiny Hero Beatdown (T-Hero)" | [100] |
2007-xx-xx | South Korea | Dong-Hub Lee | ||
2007-xx-xx | West Japan | ? | ||
2007-xx-xx | East Japan | ? |
2006 National and Continental Champions
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2006-xx-xx | Argentina | Andres Furio | "Chain Burn" | |
2006-xx-xx | Australia | Marcus Rokman | ||
2006-xx-xx | Austria | Phillip Bohar | [101] | |
2006-xx-xx | Belgium | Wim Eliano | ||
2006-xx-xx | Brazil | Guilherme Jardim | ||
2006-06-25 | Canada | Calvin Tsang | "Chaos Return" | [102] |
2006-xx-xx | Chile | Javier Segovia | ||
2006-xx-xx | Costa Rica | Sebastian Astuas | ||
2006-xx-xx | Croatia | Karlo Mrvic | ||
2006-xx-xx | Ecuador | Andres Murillo | ||
2006-xx-xx | Estonia | Henri Viiard | ||
2006-xx-xx | France | Jeremy Dezani | ||
2006-06-01 | Germany | Michel Grüner | "Chaos Return" | [103] |
2006-xx-xx | Greece | Giorgos Volakis | ||
2006-xx-xx | Ireland | Darren Walsh | ||
2006-xx-xx | Israel | Roi Dan | ||
2006-xx-xx | Italy | Dario Longo | ||
2006-xx-xx | Netherlands | Baran Güntekin | ||
2006-xx-xx | New Zealand | Sam Bell | ||
2006-xx-xx | Poland | Jarek Pajor | ||
2006-xx-xx | Serbia | Strahinja Kljaic | ||
2006-xx-xx | Spain | Anthony Apaestegui | ||
2006-xx-xx | Sweden | Robin Ruus | ||
2006-xx-xx | Switzerland | Remo Lehmann | ||
2006-05-06 | UK | Wayne Pinkney | "Chaos Warrior Toolbox" | [104] |
2006-06-03 | USA | Austin Kulman | "Chaos Return" | [105] |
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2006-xx-xx | South America | ? | ||
2006-07-01 | Europe | Vincent Wielandt | "Chaos Return" | [106] |
2006-xx-xx | South Korea | ? | ||
2006-xx-xx | West Japan | ? | ||
2006-xx-xx | East Japan | ? |
2005 National and Continental Champions
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2005-xx-xx | Argentina | Gaston Mazzuquini | "Last Turn" | |
2005-xx-xx | Australia | Stewart Brine | ||
2005-xx-xx | Belgium | Guy Israel | ||
2005-xx-xx | Brazil | Andre Marchetto | "Chaos" | |
2005-xx-xx | Canada | Dexter Dalit | "Warrior Toolbox" | |
2005-xx-xx | Chile | Gonzalo Ercole | ||
2005-xx-xx | Croatia | Joso Zrilic | ||
2005-xx-xx | Dominica | Teodoro Lai | ||
2005-xx-xx | Ecuador | Francois Dau | ||
2005-xx-xx | Estonia | Valter Liblik | "Chaos Warrior Toolbox" | |
2005-xx-xx | France | Pierre Pradelles | ||
2005-xx-xx | Germany | David Kretschmer | [107] | |
2005-xx-xx | Greece | Miltiadis Markou | [108] | |
2005-xx-xx | Hungary | Atilla Szili | ||
2005-xx-xx | Ireland | James Kinsella | ||
2005-xx-xx | Israel | Ido Marcus | ||
2005-xx-xx | Italy | Namer Merli | ||
2005-xx-xx | Lithuania | Antanas Poluninas | ||
2005-xx-xx | Mexico | Jorge Pina | "Empty Jar" | |
2005-xx-xx | Netherlands | Guan Her Ng | ||
2005-xx-xx | New Zealand | Cindie Uddstrom | ||
2005-xx-xx | Poland | Pawel Marcinkowski | ||
2005-xx-xx | Slovenia | Marko Thuma | ||
2005-xx-xx | Sweden | Christopher Westholm | ||
2005-xx-xx | Switzerland | Luis da Silva | ||
2005-05-03 | UK | Adam Kruszynski | "Chaos Control" | [109] |
2005-07-01 | USA | Max Suffridge | "Goat Control" | [110] |
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2005-xx-xx | South America | Gonzalo Ercole | [111] | |
2005-xx-xx | South Korea | ? | ||
2005-xx-xx | West Japan | ? | ||
2005-xx-xx | East Japan | ? |
2004 National Champions
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2004-xx-xx | Australia | Pascal Huet | ||
2004-xx-xx | Brazil | Robinson Costa | ||
2004-xx-xx | Canada | Joseph Leung | "Chaos" | |
2004-xx-xx | Chile | Felipe Luque | ||
2004-xx-xx | France | Didier Maille | ||
2004-xx-xx | Germany | Chi-Vinh Le | [112] | |
2004-xx-xx | Greece | Kostas Giankolo | ||
2004-xx-xx | Hong Kong | Chan Wan Hang | ||
2004-xx-xx | Ireland | Mary Kenny | ||
2004-xx-xx | Italy | Dario Longo | ||
2004-xx-xx | Netherlands | Rajin Harpal | ||
2004-xx-xx | Slovenia | Marko Thuma | ||
2004-xx-xx | Spain | Rodrigo Togores | ||
2004-xx-xx | Sweden | Johan Nilsson | ||
2004-xx-xx | UK | Ryan Pugh | ||
2004-06-26 | USA | Theerasak Poonsombat | "Chaos" | [113] |
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2004-xx-xx | South Korea | ? | ||
2004-xx-xx | West Japan | ? | ||
2004-xx-xx | East Japan | ? |
2003 National Champions
Start date | Location | Winner | Deck type | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003-xx-xx | Canada | Adam McNeely | ||
2003-xx-xx | Germany | Nico Sikorsky | ||
2003-xx-xx | Italy | Luca Casadei |
In the anime/manga
In the Yu-Gi-Oh! manga and anime, several National Champions have been seen, although limited to the United States and Japan.
Seto Kaiba was formerly the Japanese National Champion prior to pulling out of the latest National Championship, leaving Weevil Underwood to claim the title. In the 4Kids dub, he is an American National Champion along with Weevil Underwood.[114] Yugi Muto later takes the title from Weevil when he defeats him in the first match of the Duelist Kingdom tournament.[115] By defeating Maximillion Pegasus and winning the Duelist Kingdom tournament, Yugi Muto becomes the "King of Games" and the Duel Monsters World Champion.
"Bandit" Keith Howard was a former American National Champion until he lost the title to Maximillion Pegasus. (In the English dub, Keith was classified the Intercontinental Champion as the setting for the series was made more vague.)[116]
Rebecca Hawkins is the youngest person to become the American National Champion, the Champion after Keith. This is also changed to Intercontinental Champion in the dub.
Later in the series, Leon von Schroeder became the European National Champion, participating in Seto Kaiba's KC Grand Prix Championship.
References
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2023/07/congratulations-to-the-winner-of-the-2023-north-america-world-championship-qualifier/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2023/06/we-have-a-new-central-america-wcq-champion/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2023/06/south-america-wcq-we-have-a-winner/
- ↑ https://twitter.com/YuGiOhCardEU/status/1675821868538818561
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CZaSjOzeCBY
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/OfficialYuGiOhAsia/posts/pfbid02rcY9akdj9er2h6qrbhxRX9AagPmpUr9do1cfgg1wjgywNDnqRcJnn4bEBZiryEh8l
- ↑ https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/kJ7s9ViX6neEb8aaq3TTNA
- ↑ https://twitter.com/Yugioh_Korea/status/1672579508837441542
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h4zKUEYMS4g
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2022/07/and-the-winner-is-37/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2022/06/central-america-yu-gi-oh-tcg-championship-2022-champion/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2022/06/south-america-yu-gi-oh-tcg-championship-2022-champion/
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Fdy_mlvCH0
- ↑ https://www.twitch.tv/videos/1581027951
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/duelist-cup-2022-asia-finals/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-korea-championship-2022/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-japan-championship-2022/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-korea-championship-2021/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-japan-championship-2021/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2019/06/2019-north-america-wcq-and-the-winner-is/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2019/06/central-america-wcq-winner-2/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2019/06/we-have-a-new-south-american-wcq-champion/
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KzKoRsvE9Hc
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HOAZV257XEY
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-asia-championship-2019/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-south-korea-wcq-2019/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-west-japan-wcq-2019/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-east-japan-wcq-2019/
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7by5nvOqLxg
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2018/07/congratulations-to-the-2018-north-america-wcq-champion/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2018/06/finals-feature-match-roger-guzman-garcia-vs-edgar-gustavo-tinoco-serrano/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2018/07/south-america-wcq-finals-feature-match-jefferson-salas-vs-diego-venegas/
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20220122134554/https://coverage.yugioh-card.com/2018-wcq-oceanic-championship-results-roundup/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-asia-championship-2018/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-south-korea-wcq-2018/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-west-japan-wcq-2018/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-east-japan-wcq-2018/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2017/07/north-america-wcq-and-the-winner-is/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2017/06/congratulations-to-the-winner-of-the-2017-central-american-world-championship-qualifier/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2017/07/south-american-wcq-champion/
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3v_sHhIRYU8
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-asia-championship-2017/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-south-korea-wcq-2017/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-west-japan-wcq-2017/
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-east-japan-wcq-2017/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2016/07/and-the-2016-north-american-wcq-champion-is/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2016/06/and-the-new-central-american-champion-is-2/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2016/06/and-the-new-south-american-champion-is/
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_kIgnHrxEng
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-asia-championship-2016/
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zqddDPfkLbg
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2015/06/and-the-winner-is-18/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2015/07/meet-our-new-champions-of-south-america/
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oer_n3pzMXE
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-asia-championship-2015/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2014/07/new-north-american-world-champion/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2014/07/wcq-ca-finals-feature-match-filiberto-parra-vs-jose-lagunes/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2014/06/and-the-winner-is-12/
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20220129022611/https://coverage.yugioh-card.com/finals-marcel-burri-switzerland-lightsworn-dragons-eugen-heidt-germany-mermail/#more-21867
- ↑ https://roadoftheking.com/yu-gi-oh-asia-championship-2014/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2013/07/finals-feature-match-david-keener-versus-patrick-hoban/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2013/07/and-the-new-2013-central-american-champion-is/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2013/06/2013-south-american-champion/
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20220925082424/https://coverage.yugioh-card.com/final-feature-match-michel-gruner-dragon-rulers-vs-chris-bountaloudis-spellbooks/#more-14328
- ↑ https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=518508614869838&set=a.481445811909452.1073741828.481414345245932
- ↑ https://blog.naver.com/sksjr/140191944995
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?p=10083
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?cat=177
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?cat=178
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20221129082058/https://coverage.yugioh-card.com/stefano-memoli-is-the-european-champion-2012/#more-9528
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dSVqlHBlyxw
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?p=6598
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?cat=125
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/?cat=126
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20221130175758/https://coverage.yugioh-card.com/finals-michel-gruner-ger-vs-sami-sekkoum-uk/
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20111029005832/http://www.gameplayer.co.nz/1585a1.page
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2010/06/ricardo-lora-zavala-wins-wcq-central-america/
- ↑ https://yugiohblog.konami.com/2010/06/pablo-juan-vera-wins-wcq-south-america/
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20220122151415/https://coverage.yugioh-card.com/final-feature-match-rodrigo-togores-vs-stephan-sluis/
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20090905031124/http://www.misterdeck.com/forum/journal-yu-gi-oh/55626-some-decklist-infos-australia-national.html
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20090517090127/http://www.etcg.de/coverages/coverage/show/Deutsche-Meisterschaft-2009/
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20100201125632/http://www.misterdeck.com/journal-yu-gi-oh/54435-mexico-national-championship-2009-top4.html
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20090918103402/http://www.misterdeck.com/forum/journal-yu-gi-oh/54399-new-zealand-national-championship-2009-a.html
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20090929032816/http://www.etcg.de/coverages/coverage/show/Swiss-Yu-Gi-Oh-Nationals-2009-Basel/
- ↑ https://m.facebook.com/1067880916602262/photos/a.1068105423246478/1068108796579474/?type=3
- ↑ https://www.pojo.biz/board/showthread.php?t=714317&page=13
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20090929050948/http://www.etcg.de/coverages/coverage/show/OEsterreichische-Meisterschaft-2008/
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugioh8515.html?tabid=61&EventId=200
- ↑ https://jccgatine.forumgaming.fr/t127-le-cdf-2008-de-yugi-resultat
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20080915203907/https://www.etcg.de/coverages/coverage/show/Deutsche-Meisterschaft-2008/
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugiohf944.html?tabid=61&EventId=199
- ↑ https://m.facebook.com/1067880916602262/photos/a.1068105423246478/1068108796579474/?type=3
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20090929032750/http://www.etcg.de/coverages/coverage/show/OEsterreichische-Meisterschaft/
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugioh2e1b.html?tabid=61&EventId=182
- ↑ https://jccgatine.forumgaming.fr/t127-le-cdf-2008-de-yugi-resultat
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20090506030626/http://www.etcg.de/coverages/coverage/show/Deutsche-Meisterschaft-2007
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugiohcf01.html?tabid=61&EventId=180
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugioh9a97.html?tabid=61&EventId=183
- ↑ https://m.facebook.com/1067880916602262/photos/a.1068105423246478/1068108796579474/?type=3
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugioh8544.html?tabid=61&EventId=184
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20090302013431/http://www.etcg.de/coverages/coverage/show/OEsterreicher-Yu-Gi-Oh-Meisterschaft-06/
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugiohb1d3.html?tabid=61&EventId=145
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugiohdc1d.html?tabid=61&EventId=136
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugioh58d5.html?tabid=61&EventId=128
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugioh24a9.html?tabid=61&EventId=140
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugioh9696.html?tabid=61&EventId=146
- ↑ https://web.archive.org/web/20090421052358/http://www.etcg.de/coverages/coverage/show/Deutsche-Yu-Gi-Oh-Meisterschaft-2005
- ↑ http://greekyugiohcoverage.blogspot.com/2011/05/player-profilemiltos-markou.html
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugioh027f.html?tabid=61&EventId=56
- ↑ http://www.kperovic.com/metagame/yugioh0347.html?tabid=61&EventId=74
- ↑ https://m.facebook.com/1067880916602262/photos/a.1068105423246478/1068108796579474/?type=3
- ↑ https://www.spieleforum.de/t/wir-haben-einen-neuen-deutschen-miester.599681/
- ↑ http://kperovic.com/metagame/yugioh0f91.html?tabid=61&EventId=2
- ↑ Yu-Gi-Oh! episode 2: "The Gauntlet Is Thrown"
- ↑ Yu-Gi-Oh! episode 5: "The Ultimate Great Moth"
- ↑ Yu-Gi-Oh! episode 16: "The Scars of Defeat"