Yu-Gi-Oh! Wiki
Advertisement
Yu-Gi-Oh! Wiki

The 2013 World Championship is a Yu-Gi-Oh! Official and Trading Card Game tournament, which determined the world champion for the year 2013. Marking the 11th anniversary of the Yu-Gi-Oh! Trading Card Game, players from all over the world gathered to the Bally's Las Vegas Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas, United States to attend the event.

Competitors

The 26 competitors and the respective Deck types they qualified with are as follows. Players did not necessarily use the same Decks in this tournament.

México
  • Mexico Luis Edgar Gallegos Lomeli (Dragon Ruler)
Europe
  • Greece Christos Bountaloudis (Spellbook)
  • Germany Michel C. Gruner (Dragon Ruler)
  • Italy Sergio Soldani (Spellbook)
  • Italy Valerio Rozza (Dragon Ruler)
Hong Kong Hong Kong
  • Wing Ho Cheung (Dragon Ruler)
Japan Japan
  • Kei Murakoshi (Dragon Ruler)
  • Hiromi Kudou (Dragon Ruler)
  • Nobuhiko Kuroiwa (Dragon Ruler)
  • Saito Akikazu (Dragon Ruler)
  • Atsushi Fujiwara (Spellbook)
Malaysia Malaysia
  • Zhen Pei Teoh (Dragon Ruler)
the Philippines Philippines
  • Elvis Agoto (Spellbook)
Singapore Singapore
  • William Jin Xing Oh (Dragon Ruler)
U.S.
  • United States Aaron Christopher Riker (Dragon Ruler)
  • United States Robert Boyajian II (Dragon Ruler)
  • United States David J. Keener III (Spellbook)
  • United States Norberto Leon (Spellbook)
  • United States Patrick Jefferson Hoban (Dragon Ruler)
  • United States Stephen J. Silverman (Dragon Ruler)
Oceania
  • Australia Chris Mattiske (Dragon Ruler)
  • Australia Kye Baker (Spellbook)
South America
  • Ecuador Carlos Andres Perez Padilla (Dragon Ruler)
South Korea
  • South Korea Jin Woo Park (Dragon Ruler)
Taiwan
  • Taiwan Shin En Huang (Dragon Ruler)
Thailand
  • Thailand Weerapun Suebyoubol (Dragon Ruler)

Events

Timetable

Time Event
Day 1
10:00 – 11:00 Swiss Round 1
11:15 – 12:15 Swiss Round 2
13:10 – 14:10 Swiss Round 3
14:25 – 15:25 Swiss Round 4
15:40 – 16:40 Swiss Round 5
Day 2
10:00 – 11:00 Main event, quarter finals
11:15 – 12:15 Main event, semifinal
12:30 – 13:30 Main event, third place playoff
14:00 – 15:15 Dragon Duel, final
15:30 – 16:30 Main event, final

Swiss rounds

The pairings for first round were:

Table Player 1 Player 2
1 Teoh, Zhen Pei Gruner, Michel C.
2 Saito, Akikazu Gallegos Lomeli, Luis Edgar
3 Soldani, Sergio Suebyoubol, Weerapun
4 Oh, William, Jin Xing Boyajian II, Robert
5 Perez Padilla, Carlos Andres Murakoshi, Kei
6 Fujiwara, Atsushi Silverman, Stephen J.
7 Agoto, Elvis Bountaloudis, Christos
8 Mattiske, Chris Park, Jin Woo
9 Kudou, Hiromi Riker, Aaron Christopher
10 Keener III, David J. Baker, Kye
11 Leon, Norberto Huang, Shin En
12 Cheung, Wing Ho Hoban, Patrick Jefferson
13 Kuroiwa, Nobuhiko Rozza, Valerio

The pairings for round two were:

Table Player 1 Player 2
1 Soldani, Sergio Gallegos Lomeli, Luis Edgar
2 Keener III, David J. Bountaloudis, Christos
3 Boyajian II, Robert Cheung, Wing Ho
4 Perez Padilla, Carlos Andres Fujiwara, Atsushi
5 Gruner, Michel C. Huang, Shin En
6 Riker, Aaron Christopher Mattiske, Chris
7 Hoban, Patrick Jefferson Kuroiwa, Nobuhiko
8 Leon, Norberto Rozza, Valerio
9 Saito, Akikazu Agoto, Elvis
10 Kudou, Hiromi Oh, William, Jin Xing
11 Silverman, Stephen J. Park, Jin Woo
12 Suebyoubol, Weerapun Teoh, Zhen Pei
13 Baker, Kye Murakoshi, Kei

The pairings for round three were:

Table Player 1 Player 2
1 Riker, Aaron Christopher Cheung, Wing Ho
2 Keener III, David J. Soldani, Sergio
3 Perez Padilla, Carlos Andres Huang, Shin En
4 Rozza, Valerio Saito, Akikazu
5 Mattiske, Chris Kuroiwa, Nobuhiko
6 Gruner, Michel C. Fujiwara, Atsushi
7 Kudou, Hiromi Park, Jin Woo
8 Boyajian II, Robert Bountaloudis, Christos
9 Gallegos Lomeli, Luis Edgar Murakoshi, Kei
10 Leon, Norberto Teoh, Zhen Pei
11 Suebyoubol, Weerapun Agoto, Elvis
12 Hoban, Patrick Jefferson Oh, William, Jin Xing
13 Silverman, Stephen J. Baker, Kye

The pairings for round four were:

Table Player 1 Player 2
1 Riker, Aaron Christopher Huang, Shin En
2 Soldani, Sergio Cheung, Wing Ho
3 Gruner, Michel C. Murakoshi, Kei
4 Keener III, David J. Kudou, Hiromi
5 Boyajian II, Robert Saito, Akikazu
6 Perez Padilla, Carlos Andres Kuroiwa, Nobuhiko
7 Rozza, Valerio Suebyoubol, Weerapun
8 Mattiske, Chris Baker, Kye
9 Gallegos Lomeli, Luis Edgar Fujiwara, Atsushi
10 Leon, Norberto Oh, William, Jin Xing
11 Bountaloudis, Christos Park, Jin Woo
12 Teoh, Zhen Pei Agoto, Elvis
13 Hoban, Patrick Jefferson Silverman, Stephen J.

The pairings for round five were:

Table Player 1 Player 2
1 Riker, Aaron Christopher Soldani, Sergio
2 Murakoshi, Kei Huang, Shin En
3 Boyajian II, Robert Perez Padilla, Carlos Andres
4 Kudou, Hiromi Suebyoubol, Weerapun
5 Gruner, Michel C. Cheung, Wing Ho
6 Bountaloudis, Christos Gallegos Lomeli, Luis Edgar
7 Baker, Kye Oh, William, Jin Xing
8 Keener III, David J. Kuroiwa, Nobuhiko
9 Mattiske, Chris Saito, Akikazu
10 Rozza, Valerio Teoh, Zhen Pei
11 Hoban, Patrick Jefferson Leon, Norberto
12 Fujiwara, Atsushi Park, Jin Woo
13 Silverman, Stephen J. Agoto, Elvis

Top cut

After five rounds of Swiss, the top eight players got to qualify for the next day. The top eight were as follows:

  • United States Aaron Christopher Riker (Dragon Ruler)
  • Italy Sergio Soldani (Spellbook)
  • Japan Kei Murakoshi (Dragon Ruler)
  • United States Robert Boyajian II (Dragon Ruler)
  • Thailand Weerapun Suebyoubol (Dragon Ruler)
  • Taiwan Shin En Huang (Dragon Ruler)
  • Japan Hiromi Kudou (Dragon Ruler)
  • United States David J. Keener III (Spellbook)

All the Matches of the knockout rounds, including the final, were streamed live with both English and Japanese commentary.


Quarter finals Semi finals Final
                   
       
  United States Keener III, David J.  
  United States Riker, Aaron Christopher    
  United States Keener III, David J.  
      Thailand Suebyoubol, Weerapun    
  United States Boyajian II, Robert  
  Thailand Suebyoubol, Weerapun    
  United States Keener III, David J.  
   
    Taiwan Huang, Shin En  
  Italy Soldani, Sergio  
  Japan Kudou, Hiromi    
  Japan Kudou, Hiromi   3rd place
      Taiwan Huang, Shin En    
  Japan Murakoshi, Kei  
  Thailand Suebyoubol, Weerapun  
  Taiwan Huang, Shin En    
 Japan Kudou, Hiromi  
 


Advertisement