The 2012 World Championship is a Yu-Gi-Oh! Official and Trading Card Game tournament, which determined the world champion for the year 2012. Marking the 10th anniversary of the Yu-Gi-Oh! Trading Card Game, players from all over the world gathered to the Tokyo Midtown Hall, Tokyo, Japan to attend the event.[1]
The main event was won by Saito Akikazu from Japan[2] and the Dragon Duel was won by Yu Hau Liou from Taiwan.[5]
Konami streamed live videos online for some of the Matches from this tournament.
Competitors[]
The 26 competitors and the respective Deck types they qualified with are as follows. Players did not necessarily use the same Decks in this tournament.
- Central America
- Alvaro Manuel Gonzalez Orea (Six Samurai)[6]
- Europe
- Stefano Memoli[7] (Wind-Up)[7]
- Michail Paraschos[7] (Chaos Dragon)[8]
- Joshua Schmidt[7] (Wind-Up)[8]
- Angel Matas[7] (Inzektor)[8]
- Chi-Wai Leung (Inzektor)
- Waragai Yuki “ライブラリアン” (Sendai) (Evilswarm Laggia)
- Norihama Takeru “ちゃみ” (Tokyo) (Arrive HERO)
- Yumoto Kota “チャリオット” (Tokyo) (Offering Machina Gadget)
- Saito Akikazu “ショウイチ” (Osaka) (Inzektor)
- Arimura Yohei “ヨウ” (Osaka) (Dimensional Skill Drain Beat)
- Sung-Lee Tan (Chaos Dragon)
- Irwin Arogo (Inzektor)
- Wesley Seek (Inzektor)
- North America
- Tyler Tabman[9] (Wind-Up)[10]
- Robert Lewis Jr.[9] (Wind-Up)[10]
- Jarel Winston[9] (Chaos Dragon)[10]
- Kevin Rubio[9] (Dino Rabbit)[10]
- Adrian Shakir[9] (Wind-Up)[10]
- Michael Steinman[9] (Dino Rabbit)[10]
- Oceania
- Oliver Parle (Chaos Dragon)
- Jonathan Ritzau (Dino Rabbit)
- South America
- South Korea
- Taiwan
- Thailand
Events[]
Timetable[]
The scheduled timetable of events was as follows. Times are in JST.
Time | Event |
---|---|
Day 1 | |
10:00 – 11:00 | Swiss Round 1 |
11:15 – 12:15 | Swiss Round 2 |
13:10 – 14:10 | Swiss Round 3 |
14:25 – 15:25 | Swiss Round 4 |
15:40 – 16:40 | Swiss Round 5 |
Day 2 | |
10:00 – 11:00 | Main event, Round 1 |
11:15 – 12:15 | Main event, semifinal |
12:30 – 13:30 | Main event, third place playoff |
14:00 – 15:15 | Dragon Duel, final |
15:30 – 16:30 | Main event, final |
Swiss rounds[]
The pairings for round three were:[11]
Table | Player 1 | Player 2 |
---|---|---|
1 | Norihama Takeru | Jonathan Ritzau |
2 | Jarel Winston | Alvaro Manuel Gonzalez Orea |
3 | Michael Steinman | Stefano Memoli |
4 | Oliver Parle | Joshua Schmidt |
5 | Tyler Tabman | Michail Paraschos |
6 | Marco Jonatan Oviedo Castro | Leung Chi Wai |
7 | Adrian Shakir | Chang Shu Jen |
8 | Saito Akikazu | Wesley Seek |
9 | Angel Matas | Tan Sung Lee |
10 | Robert Lewis Jr. | Irwin Arogo |
11 | Santi Phromduangsri | Heo Seung Hwee |
12 | Yumoto Kota | Arimura Yohei |
13 | Waragai Yuki | Kevin Rubio |
The pairings for round four were:[12]
Table | Player 1 | Player 2 |
---|---|---|
1 | Arimura Yohei | Jarel Winston |
2 | Norihama Takeru | Saito Akikazu |
3 | Stefano Memoli | Heo Seung Hwee |
4 | Marco Jonatan Oviedo Castro | Santi Phromduangsri |
5 | Irwin Arogo | Chang Shu Jen |
6 | Oliver Parle | Tan Sung Lee |
7 | Jonathan Ritzau | Wesley Seek |
8 | Robert Lewis Jr. | Leung Chi Wai |
9 | Joshua Schmidt | Michail Paraschos |
10 | Yumoto Kota | Angel Matas |
11 | Tyler Tabman | Alvaro Manuel Gonzalez Orea |
12 | Kevin Rubio | Michael Steinman |
13 | Adrian Shakir | Waragai Yuki |
The pairings for round five were:[13]
Table | Player 1 | Player 2 |
---|---|---|
1 | Tan Sung Lee | Santi Phromduangsri |
2 | Waragai Yuki | Alvaro Manuel Gonzalez Orea |
3 | Robert Lewis Jr. | Oliver Parle |
4 | Adrian Shakir | Angel Matas |
5 | Stefano Memoli | Joshua Schmidt |
6 | Jonathan Ritzau | Michail Paraschos |
7 | Kevin Rubio | Chang Shu Jen |
8 | Norihama Takeru | Wesley Seek |
9 | Marco Jonatan Oviedo Castro | Irwin Arogo |
10 | Tyler Tabman | Michael Steinman |
11 | Leung Chi Wai | Heo Seung Hwee |
12 | Saito Akikazu | Arimura Yohei |
13 | Yumoto Kota | Jarel Winston |
The following feature Matches were streamed live with Japanese only commentary:
- In the first round, Stefano Memoli defeated Michail Paraschos 2-0.[14][15]
- In the second round, Leung Chi Wai defeated Waragai Yuki 2-1.[16][17][18]
- In the third round, Takeru Norihama defeated Jonathan Ritzau 2-0.[19]
- In the fourth round, Yohei Arimuro defeated Jarel Winston 2-0.[20][21]
- In the fifth round, Tan Sung Lee defeated Santi Phromduangsri 2-0.[22][23]
Top cut[]
After five rounds of Swiss, the top eight players got to qualify for the next day. The top eight were as follows:
- Jarel Winston
- Joshua Schmidt
- Stefano Memoli
- Norihama Takeru “ちゃみ”
- Yumoto Kota “チャリオット”
- Saito Akikazu “ショウイチ”
- Arimura Yohei “ヨウ”
- Wesley Seek
All the Matches of the knockout rounds, including the final, were streamed live with both English and Japanese commentary.
Quarter finals | Semi finals[24] | Final[2] | ||||||||
Arimura Yohei | ||||||||||
Wesley Seek | ||||||||||
Wesley Seek | 0 | |||||||||
Stefano Memoli | 2 | |||||||||
Stefano Memoli | ||||||||||
Yumoto Kota | ||||||||||
Stefano Memoli | 1 | |||||||||
Saito Akikazu | 2 | |||||||||
Norihama Takeru | ||||||||||
Joshua Schmidt | ||||||||||
Joshua Schmidt | 0 | 3rd place[3] | ||||||||
Saito Akikazu | 2 | |||||||||
Jarel Winston | 1 | |||||||||
Wesley Seek | 1 | |||||||||
Saito Akikazu | 2 | |||||||||
Joshua Schmidt | 2 | |||||||||
Prizes[]
All players who participated received a game mat featuring "Legendary Magician of Dark" and "Legendary Dragon of White".
The prize cards for this event were 2012-EN001 "Legendary Dragon of White", 2012-EN002 "Legendary Magician of Dark" and 2012-AE003 "King Landia the Goldfang".
Decks[]
With the exclusion of TCG and OCG exclusive cards the overall event was favored by the OCG metagame, hence the dominance and win of "Inzektor" Decks, a widely played and a very effective Deck in the OCG. Initially Chaos Dragons Decks were played amongst many players during the event but without the TCG exclusive cards such as "Tour Guide From the Underworld" the Deck could not retain its fast paced capability as it does in the TCG.
During the top cut "Inzektor" Deck were played by every European player and every Japanese player, with the exception of Yohei Arimura, who used a "Skill Drain" Deck, which is effective against "Inzektor". Yohei Arimura's Deck utilized "Skill Drain", "Necrovalley" and "Dimensional Fissure", which can effectively damage the key engines of "Inzektor" Decks, by disabling "Inzektor Dragonfly" and "Inzektor Hornet" plays, as well as Summoning high ATK monsters, such as "Malefic Stardust Dragon" at ease.
A variation of an "Exodia" Deck was used by Jarel Winston. The Deck's main focus is to gain a lot of draw power by having the opponent have much more Life Points and draw "Exodia". The Deck utilized cards such as "Gift Card" to increase the opponent's Life Points, chainable cards, such as "Reckless Greed" and "Waboku", to use the Deck's key card "Hope for Escape". Winston also ran cards such as "Upstart Goblin" and "Twister" to increase the Life Point difference, as well as gain draw power and remove "Royal Decree". This strategy allowed Winston to draw 5 additional cards with "Hope for Escape" twice.
Coverage[]
Konami was broadcasting live coverage of the tournament via Ustream. The event can be viewed on either of the following locations:
All of the live streamed matches were made available to watch again after the tournament had concluded. These can be viewed at the following locations:
References[]
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 yugioh-card.com Celebrating a Decade of Dueling at the 10th Annual Yu-Gi-Oh! World Championship!!
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 ustream.tv Main event, Finals : Yu-Gi-Oh! World
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 ustream.tv Main event, Third-place Play Off : Yu-Gi-Oh!
- ↑ yugioh-card.com Yu-Gi-Oh! World Championship 2012 (Japanese)
- ↑ ustream.tv Dragon Duel, Finals : Yu-Gi-Oh! World
- ↑ konami.com And the winner of the Central American WCQ is…
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 7.4 yugioh-card.com STEFANO MEMOLI IS THE 2012 EUROPEAN CHAMPION!
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 tcg.konami-europe.net WCQ: European Championship 2012 > Top 32 Decklist
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 9.5 konami.com North America's 2012 World Championship Team
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 10.4 10.5 konami.com WCQ Top 16 Pairings
- ↑ youtube.com Yugioh Round 3 World Championship Series 2012 Featured Match!
- ↑ youtube.com Yugioh Round 4 World Championship Series 2012 Featured Match!
- ↑ youtube.com Yu-Gi-Oh! World Championship 2012 Swiss Round 5 Table 1
- ↑ youtube.com Memoli (Inzektors) Vs Paraschos Dark World) Game 1
- ↑ youtube.com Memoli (Inzektors) Vs Paraschos Dark World) Game 2
- ↑ youtube.com Chi (Inzektors) Vs Yuki (Dark World) Game 1
- ↑ youtube.com Chi (Inzektors) Vs Yuki (Dark World) Game 2
- ↑ youtube.com Chi (Inzektors) Vs Yuki (Dark World) Game 3
- ↑ youtube,com Norihama Vs Ritzau
- ↑ youtube.com Jarel Pro Winston Vs Amimura Game 1
- ↑ youtube.com Jarel Pro Winston Vs Amimura Game 2
- ↑ youtube.com Sung Vs Santi Chaos Dragons Mirror Game1
- ↑ youtube.com Sung Vs Santi Chaos Dragons Mirror Game 2
- ↑ Semi-Finalists Photo
|