This is the talk page for discussing the page, Misprint.

Please try to

  • Be polite
  • Assume good faith
  • Be welcoming

There is no such thing as a "true" misprint or any other of that kind many have been incorrectly using in the past. To anyone still not understanding the differences of misprint definitions here is a brief explanation:

The actual terms come from the fact that the first production errors that affected a significant amount of the production run (in most cases the entire run) were publicly admitted by Konami/Upperdeck in official statements, thus making those misprints official. The reason for that was to notify customers about those errors since withdrawing the production would be a bad financial decision.

There was an exception that was the infamous "corrected art" Dark Paladin from the 1st edition Magician's Force which they sent replacements of in exchange for copies of the DMG art Dark Paladin mailed back to them. The reason for that particular instance being was that they wanted to use the alternative art to promote the release of the Duel Masters Guide's instead. Using both arts in the same set would be a bad move as well, so they had to pull those cards back.

On the other hand, the production defects during the printing process were subjected to a quality control. Since the defective product was discarded there was no need to admit anything because the errors affected a very small part of the production run that slipped through their hands, thus making those misprints unofficial. Not all production defects count as misprints though, that's why the Misprint page was created to clarify what counts and what doesn't count as a misprint and explain the difference between the two types.

I have 10+ years of collecting them in all languages, so if any of you have questions, please ask here in the talk page and I would be glad to help. Fensterhoff (talkcontribs) 01:13, April 11, 2016 (UTC)

Neo-Daedalus

Would Neo-Daedalus go in here? Danny Lilithborne 12:55, 26 April 2008 (UTC)

Yes. -- Deltaneos 12:56, 26 April 2008 (UTC)

A: The original first edition Neo daedalus was announced on UDE's website as an official misprint. —This unsigned comment was made by Lobbot (talkcontribs) 01:54, August 12, 2009

two mouth darkruler

i bought two two mouth darkrulers just to prove to everyone that this is a misprint... it is considered a dinosaur monster... but one of the ones i have is a dragon. im just wondering if this is a misprint? —This unsigned comment was made by 67.163.186.239 (talkcontribs) 09:16, January 6, 2009‎

A: This card received an official errata 10 years ago. It is not a misprint. You can read the main article Errata to understand the difference between misprint and errata. —This unsigned comment was made by Lobbot (talkcontribs) 01:54, August 12, 2009

A2: Just because a card was Errata'd doesn't mean it wasn't a misprint. In this particular case (same as with the French Gearfried the Swordmaster) the initial TCG release had a design error. The decision to make it a Dragon was not deliberate because if you know Japanese you can tell that the OCG versions are Dinosaur type. If the decision was deliberate, then that would have made the card NOT misprinted (as the case with Trial of Hell/Nightmare and Dark Assassin/Assailant). Fensterhoff (talkcontribs) 03:45, April 11, 2016 (UTC)

Obelisk the Tormentor

my card has the word "winds" spelled  "wihds"... good card?  bad card?  —This unsigned comment was made by Dbd6660 (talkcontribs) 23:16, January 18, 2009‎

A: It's one of the spelling mistakes that does not counts as misprints. —This unsigned comment was made by Lobbot (talkcontribs) 01:54, August 12, 2009

It might be counterfeit. Most counterfeit cards have spelling mistakes. Can you add more info about the card?--MasterMarik (talkcontribs) 00:09, December 6, 2013 (UTC)

Counter Counter

how much is the misprint worth?

A: Not much, considering the entire first edition has the same mistake. There are thousands of this card on the streets. It's real value comes from the fact it's a first edition card, which increases it's price a few cents.

Blank Cards

Are the blank cards allowed to be played ?

A: Under any circumstances, any card that has no lore, nor recognizable image, or has mismatched names that makes difficult to determine which card really is, it won't be allowed to be used in a duel. Blank cards are not allowed to play.

Neo-Daedalus?

Umm...so can I normal summon him? Mine i got through the Structure Deck. If I can't then what do I do with this version?

A: You gotta play the card following the official rulings for it, ignoring the incorrect text printed on the card. You can find the corrected text here: Ocean_Dragon_Lord_-_Neo-Daedalus

magical hats misprint

hey i did have one of those magical hats thats got pyramid turtle on it and it got ruined do you no any place that sells them

Q: I have a misprint Megamorph trading card that the print isnt in the title box, the print is on the bottom left of the title box with some of th "M" missing from the print. It has gold print and it is holographic. Is it worth anymore since it is misprinted like that?

A: That one is is not even a "misprint". You gotta read the article. It's just a defective card.

Dark Paladin

Q= Is Dark Paladin from Magician's Force 1st Edition a true misprint?

A= It is in fact, one of the very rare cards officially recognized by Upperdeck as a misprint. For a few months, Upperdeck announced it on it's own website (now closed) as a misprint, and offered an exchange program to substitute it for the correct one.

misprint??

Q= i have a gaia the dragon champion in 1st edition ..but i was wondering if its considered a misprint if the back of the card has a Japanese logo.or is it just a defective card?

A= It's just an english language edition japanese card. It is not defective, neither misprinted. Just belongs to a different set, produced exclusively for the Japanese-Asian region at a time in which Upperdeck and Konami had separated markets (hence the reason why the logo is different).

Blackwing Gale the Whirlwind

My gale has a production defect. how much would this cost?

Picture or GTFO! --FredCat T.P.F.R.J.R.W.S. 00:11, October 6, 2010 (UTC)


MISPRINT??

Q = I have a Mystic Horseman Beast card with a defence score of 15500 instead of 1550. I presume this is a true misprint and was wondering if this adds value to the card?

Jussy65 (talkcontribs) 17:59, November 1, 2010 (UTC)Jussy65

Maybe it's a fake card. Some fake cards have monsters with over 9000 ATK!!!!!!!!!! No, seriously, they have. Dark-Shimy (talkcontribs) 18:37, November 1, 2010 (UTC)
Ever one copy of "Exodia the Forbidden One" with all limbs in his image, showed to have infinity ATK/DEF. It is indeed a fake copy, I have seen it few years ago when my opponent revealed it in his hand (not legal duel, just exchange of how his deck work). --FredCat Ta.P.F.P.J.R.W.S.Th.P.S.C. 19:15, November 1, 2010 (UTC)

Value?

My Dark Magician of Chaos has terrorking salmon for its name good or bad?

It's worst, so it value nothing. --FredCat Ta.P.F.P.J.R.W.S.Th.P.S.C. 04:29, November 17, 2010 (UTC)

How much?

Q: I have a copy of Musician King, it is completely real, but has a misprint that i cant find on any foorum, or record anywhere. The serial number on my carrd is MRD-E103, when the real serial number for the card is suposed to be MRD-103. Whats the difference? How much value does it have?

A: There was a time (10-12 years ago) when Upperdeck and Konami had separated marketing regions. Each region was denoted by an additional code letter placed before the card's name. "E" stands for Europe. You got an European card, that's all. Do a search, the entire European set is posted here. European cards usually are worth 20-30% less than their American equivalent.

    • Complete and utter bollocks. The cards are worth the same since they reprinted the missing cards. When the TCG was licensed by Upper Deck Entertainment, the cards were given separate Tournament-legal status on a per-region basis. Initially, you could not use American-printed cards in European Tournaments, and vice versa. This was corrected in short order. As far as legality is concerned, MRD-E103 and MRD-103 are both the correct Set ID for the card in question.--TwoTailedFox (My Talk Page) 14:00, July 3, 2011 (UTC)

What kind of misprint is this?

See this file. The Eye of Anubis Hologram is not at the bottom, it is next to the SPELL Attribute. Would this count for the page? Siguiendo la luna no llegare lejos, tan lejos como se pueda llegar ♫ 16:13, February 3, 2011 (UTC)

Looks like the hologram was misplaced, which probably would be under Misprint#Production_defects_that_do_not_count_as_misprints:. -Falzar FZ- (talk page|useful stuff) 00:04, February 4, 2011 (UTC)

Wrong language?

Is it considered a misprint if a card has part of it in the wrong language?

The reason I'm asking is because I attended a tournament on 2/7/11 and bought sume Extreme Victory Packs, and in one of them i got cards where the attribbute was in Spanish (i.e; "Blackwing - Jin the Rain Shadow" with "Oscurita" instead of "DARK", "Hushed Psychic Cleric" with "Earta" instead of "EARTH", "Chaos Infinity" with "Trappola" instead of "TRAP", "Salvage Warrior" with "Acqua" instead of "WATER" and "Resonator Call" with "Magicas" instead of "Spell"). Oddly enough, all of the cards with this oddity are Rare cards. I also wound up with the same errors on "Necro Defender", "Meklord Army of Granel" and "Psychic Feel Zone". 81.97.251.92 (talk) 12:29, July 3, 2011 (UTC)

I'm assuming the cards themselves are English? That is technically a misprint, but the real question is whether *all* copies of those cards have said misprint, in which case the misprint is "trivial" and adds nothing to the value of the card. ダイノガイ千?!? · ☎ Dinoguy1000 13:21, July 3, 2011 (UTC)
Yes, the cards themselves are English from English Edition packs. Not all copies have this error - however I have found at least 1 other "Blackwing - Jin the Shadow" which came from a Crow Pack instead of Extreme Victory with the same error, So I think it may have been a single batch of cards present in a few boosters - I didn't even get that crow pack in the same place. Lugia61617 (talkcontribs) 16:32, July 4, 2011 (UTC)
Are you counting copies from all sets those cards have been released in, or just copies from EXVC (a bit of a stupid question, to be sure, but it's still rather important)? If it's the former, then allow me to narrow my above question: do all EXVC-EN copies of these cards have this misprint (and, since you mentioned it, do all English Crow Pack copies of "Blackwing - Jin" also have this misprint)? ダイノガイ千?!? · ☎ Dinoguy1000 17:03, July 4, 2011 (UTC)
Well, so far, I only know of that one Jin from another Crow Pack, but I did get a few duplicates from EXVC with the same problem, while others were normal, thus why I think it could have been a single batch or so of cards printed with the error then put through into booster packs. I'll ask around to see if anyone else has Jin with the same misprint from either EXVC or Crow. Lugia61617 (talkcontribs) 17:18, July 4, 2011 (UTC)

Book of Secret Arts (SDY-021)

My little sister and I brought the Starter Deck-Yugi from Toys R Us, a few days after its release date; we were sorting through the cards (because my parents wouldn't buy another deck for my little sister so I had to share with her) then we then notice the Spell card "Book of Secret Arts" looks different to its similar fake Yu-Gi-Oh! card (we did not know about people selling fake cards instead of the actual ones until Summer 2008 when one of my cousins show me the different with fake Yu-Gi-Oh! cards and the real ones.).

We look at the fake card and in the picture, there is suppose to be a spell book with a feather pen (or quill) in the background, but the actual card (SDY-021) does not have a feather pen in the background and the background itself is missing a few black or gray ish color mist pattern and the spell book is a bit higher from where its normal position should be.

Back then I try to find out why it looks like that, but there was no forms or Yu-Gi-Oh clubs set up online since it wasn't popular yet to the TCG world.

Next time, don't forget to log in and put 4 tildes (~) at the end of your post to sign it. Anyway, read the Trivia for Book of Secret Arts, there are indeed a few copies that has such artwork, I'm guessing it is a printing mistake. Order (talkcontribs) 04:53, July 14, 2011 (UTC)
It'd be cool to get a scan of one of these misprinted copies. ダイノガイ千?!? · ☎ Dinoguy1000 05:18, July 14, 2011 (UTC)

i have a megamorph card and the holograph title at the top is lower by a centimeter so it isn't in the shaded box. is this a misprint?

Mystic Horseman misprint

i have a yugioh card that i think is a true misprint ive asked a couple friends and they said it is real too. it is a Mystic Horseman everything is normal but its defense is defense is 15500 im just wondering how much its worth cause im hoping to sell it and i heard the more obvious the misprint the more its worth. —This unsigned comment was made by 70.64.142.29 (talkcontribs) 13:21, November 3, 2011

Can you post more details (especially the Set Number) or a scan of the card? ディノ千?!? · ☎ Dinoguy1000 00:21, November 5, 2011 (UTC)

?????

why is it that they say everything is a mistake or that the card is defected when they are clearly misprints —This unsigned comment was made by 67.60.92.170 (talkcontribs)

I have 2 "Counter Counter" cards and 1 doesn't have it's counter property emblem next to the "[Trap Card]" section of the card. Does that qualify as a misprint or a errata card? They are both from the same pack and the one in question is a 1st edition. Does that make a difference? --Custom Darkness, Elemental Heroes (ongoing) and Xyz starter deck, plus 700+ cards 05:36, November 24, 2011 (UTC)The Killah29

Miss Print Cost

Hey how much would a miss print of Obelisk the Tormentor card cost if i were to sell it.

I have a few cards that seem a bit weird. I will write down what they say and what the card is suppose to be. Monster name "Fortune Hero Diamond Human", Attribute dark, 4 stars, type "The Soldiers Group * Effect, 1400att/1600def, cards effect "When the card means existing on the above of oneself field, he can affirm the topside card of his card group, that can send this card to the cemetery when it is in the occasion of the common magic card. It can start the effect of the common magic card in his main flow of next bout. It return the nethermost position in other occasion except the the occasion of the common magic card. effect can be used only one in one bout" word for word.... this card is Destiny Hero - Diamond Dude, it has the eye of Anubis on bottom right too. same EOJ-EN003 and it's 1st Ed. Help anyone? sorry for long post...I have 5 cards like this 1 Ultra.

That card of Diamond Dude is a clear fake. --MasterMarik (talkcontribs) 12:56, December 5, 2013 (UTC)

If a Card has the imprint for its name but the name dousn't have ink in it is it a misprint?

Celtic Guardian

I have a Celtic Guardian SDY-009 that has the silver sticker at the bottom right placed in the upper left corner instead. Is this a misprint or not? Does it increase the rarity?

Are these worth anything?

I have a Sanga of the Thunder card but it has the wrong picture and i had two Watapon cards that were spelled Wataon. Are these worth anything???

Those sound to me like counterfeits so they aren't worth anything but if they are counterfeits, then they're illegal to sell anyway.--MasterMarik (talkcontribs) 12:56, December 5, 2013 (UTC)

Two misprints I own from the early days

Both of them are secret rares unlimited cards. A LOB Gaia the Dragon Champion with a gold nameplate and a MRD Thousand Dragon with its secret rare foil reversed. I don't know the history of these cards so I don't know how common they are or what the issue was, but I've owned them for a very long time. Merik2013 (talkcontribs) 01:05, December 5, 2013 (UTC)

I don't know about your Thousand Dragon, but the Gaia is an Secret Ultra Rare. Whether it's actually worth any more depends on whether all the LOB Gaias were misprinted like that, and if not, how many were. ディノ千?!? · ☎ Dinoguy1000 02:09, December 5, 2013 (UTC)
One of the other admins pointed me to File:ThousandDragon-MRD-EN-ScR-UE-MISPRINT.png, though again I don't know if it's worth any more than its non-misprinted counterpart. ディノ千?!? · ☎ Dinoguy1000 18:41, December 5, 2013 (UTC)

Gearfried the Swordmaster

"Gearfried the Swordmaster" from the 1st edition French Flaming Eternity was printed as a Dragon instead of a Warrior. This mistake required the template to be changed with a correct one after the mistake was noticed, that's why the error was fixed later. It is considered an official misprint due to the printing plate containing a design error made before the plates were manufactured, resulting in the whole set having the same error which went unacknowledged and was recognized only when it was reported after the product shipped out. Even if it wasn't an official misprint that still is not a reason to remove the 'misprinted' description from the Card Gallery. When browsing through the Gallery people should know that is the wrong version of the card. Fensterhoff (talkcontribs) 01:35, April 11, 2016 (UTC)


Official misprints

So you're saying that an "official" misprint is an error in a printing plate that ends up affecting a bunch of cards during its printing run? Still, I think it'd be worth it to have a separate section showing pictures of the cards that are not misprints, such as the few cards that are cut badly, have their name printed in the wrong place, have no artwork (instead having that weird rainbow coloration), etc. --UltimateKuriboh (talkcontribs) 02:32, April 11, 2016 (UTC)

Yes, as a rule of thumb it could be put that way. But it wouldn't be always true because of some exceptions. Also how does one determine what part of the whole set the printing run affects? We can't tell with certainty. But as in everything else, understanding comes best with experience. The way I determined that was by taking notice of how many of the same misprint I come by.
Unfortunately there is no foolproof way to prove what I say. Your best guess would be learning more about the printing process. Sometimes I can tell if a misprint is unofficial even when I haven't seen the card yet. People post about what they pulled and by their description I know there is no way that type of misprint could have been created by design. Also when I see a complicated error that requires too many conditions to be met at once I know for sure that is not a unique misprint, then I deliberately go and search for other copies to confirm my assumption.
You're right about the separate section, I will add more examples and photos to the main page later. As long as others don't object to those actions in fear of overloading the page with photos. Fensterhoff (talkcontribs) 03:21, April 11, 2016 (UTC)

Necro Gardna

I wanted to ask a thing related to Necro Gardna, since I want to know so badly the time I put my hand on this card. The italian version effect of this card from Gold Series 2009 says: "...per annullare 1 attacco questo turno", which directly translates in: "...to negate 1 attack this turn". Looking at the english version, this effect is always written as "...to negate 1 attack this turn", but in the italian version it got corrected in "...to negate 1 attack in this turn" (in italian, of course). Does it count as an official misprint? --Osvaldatore

Hello fellow italian, no, that isn't a misprint, just a typo. --XBrain130™ (エックス) ブレーン130」 20:52, June 8, 2017 (UTC)
Thanks, this struggled me for months.--Osvaldatore
*Disclosure: Some of the links above are affiliate links, meaning, at no additional cost to you, Fandom will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase. Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.