FANDOM


This is a list of female cards, including female monsters and cards that depict female monsters in their artworks. Most monsters are visibly female due to having female secondary sex characteristics ("Mist Valley Shaman", "Performance of Sword"), but some are only shown to be female in card text: they have female pronouns or feminine word forms in their names ("Archfiend Empress", "Serpentine Princess"), have a feminine name ("Mariamne, the True Dracophoenix"), are referred to as female in lores ("Gyakutenno Megami", "X-Saber Anu Piranha"). Some monsters only have an overtly feminine appearance ("Doriado", "Mystical Elf"), are members of a female archetype or series ("Amazoness", "Harpie") or are presumed female based on their voice or role in the anime or manga ("Ancient Fairy Dragon", "Gravekeeper's Assailant"). Others are androgynous or ambiguously female in appearance, but could be either male or female ("Jain, Lightsworn Paladin").

A few female cards have names that use masculine word forms, even where a feminine form is widely-known and used ("Fire Sorcerer" who is a sorceress, or "Silent Magician" in which case the feminine form of "magician" could be used in other languages).

Effects on gameplay

Female cards, as a group, have occasionally had a role of some significance in the anime, manga and video games:

In the TCG, the femininity of monsters frequently affects gameplay in languages that have grammatical gender, in other words, all languages other than English. Grammatical gender (along with grammatical number and other types of grammatical inflections) has resulted in different naming schemes for these languages, for example, by adding "additional" archetypes or adding notes for femininity (for example, "Mágico(a)" in Portuguese or "Mágico/a" in Spanish) to archetype names, all to minimize ambiguity in terms of archetype membership for female monsters. Unlike in other languages, in Italian, archetype membership for female monsters and cards with grammatical number has been implicit, and archetype names have usually been simply masculine by default.

Archetypes and series

OCG/TCG

Normal Monsters

 Japanese nameSecondary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
ArlownayアルラウネEARTHPlant38001000
Beautiful Beast Trainer美しき魔物使いEARTHWarrior517501500
Crowned by the World Chalice星杯を戴く巫女WATERSpellcaster202100
EldeenエルディーンLIGHTSpellcaster39501000
Fairy of the Fountain泉の妖精WATERAqua416001100
Fairywitchエンジェル・魔女DARKSpellcaster38001000
Hibikime響女EARTHWarrior414501000
Ice Water氷水WATERAqua31150900
Ill WitchセイレーンLIGHTSpellcaster516001500
Key Mace #2ロックメイスDARKFiend410501200
... further results (16 more)

Effect Monsters

 Japanese nameSecondary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Abyss Actor - Mellow Madonna魔界劇団-メロー・マドンナDARKFiend718002500
Allure Queen LV3魅惑の女王 LV3DARKSpellcaster3500500
Allure Queen LV5魅惑の女王 LV5DARKSpellcaster510001000
Allure Queen LV7魅惑の女王 LV7DARKSpellcaster715001500
Altergeist Meluseekオルターガイスト・メリュシークWATERSpellcaster1500300
Altergeist Primebansheeオルターガイスト・プライムバンシーDARKSpellcaster2100
Altergeist Silquitousオルターガイスト・シルキタスWINDSpellcaster28001500
Amazoness Blowpiperアマゾネスの吹き矢兵EARTHWarrior38001500
Amazoness Princessアマゾネス王女EARTHWarrior31200900
Amazoness Spyアマゾネスの斥候EARTHWarrior38001200
... further results (206 more)

Flip monsters

 Japanese namePrimary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Hiita the Fire Charmer火霊使いヒータEffect MonsterFIRESpellcaster35001500
Invader of the Throne王座の侵略者Effect MonsterEARTHWarrior413501700
Mahjong Munia Maidens雀姉妹Effect MonsterWINDWinged Beast22002000
Princess of Tsurugi剣の女王Effect MonsterWINDWarrior3900700

Gemini monsters

 Japanese namePrimary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Aquarian Alessa水面のアレサEffect MonsterWATERAqua41500500

Spirit monsters

Toon monsters

Tuner monsters

 Japanese namePrimary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Battlewasp - Azusa the Ghost BowB・F-霊弓のアズサSynchro Monster
Effect Monster
WINDInsect522001600
Crusadia Arboria神樹のパラディオンEffect MonsterWATERWarrior38001800
Dakki, the Graceful Mayakashi麗の魔妖-妲姫Effect MonsterFIREZombie210000
F.A. Auto NavigatorF.A.カーナビゲーターEffect MonsterWINDMachine100
Ghost Sister & Spooky Dogwood儚無みずきEffect MonsterWATERZombie301800
Reptilianne Hydralingレプティレス・ヒュドラEffect MonsterDARKReptile200
Righty Driverライティ・ドライバーEffect MonsterEARTHMachine1100300
Sunny Pixieサニー・ピクシーEffect MonsterLIGHTSpellcaster1300400
Umbreacum Couple相愛のアンブレカムEffect MonsterWATERSpellcaster35001500

Union monsters

 Japanese namePrimary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Valkyrie ChariotEffect MonsterWINDFairy35001000

Ritual Monsters

 Japanese nameSecondary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Cyber Angel Izanaサイバー・エンジェル-伊舎那-LIGHTFairy825002600
Devotee of Nephthysネフティスの祀り手WINDSpellcaster212001200
Divine Grace - Northwemko救世の美神ノースウェムコLIGHTSpellcaster727001200
Performance of Swordダンシング・ソルジャーEARTHWarrior619501850

Fusion Monsters

 Japanese nameSecondary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Empress Judge裁きを下す女帝EARTHWarrior621001700
Lunalight Sabre Dancer月光舞剣虎姫DARKBeast-Warrior930002600
Neo-Spacian Twinkle MossN・ティンクル・モスLIGHTPlant45001100
Rose Spectre of Dunnバラに棲む悪霊DARKPlant620001800
Super Roboladyレアメタル・ヴァルキリーEARTHMachine61200500
Trickstar Band Sweet Guitarトリックスターバンド・ギタースイートLIGHTFairy722001200

Synchro Monsters

 Japanese nameSecondary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Aromaseraphy Sweet Marjoramアロマセラフィ-スイート・マジョラムLIGHTPlant622002000
Battlewasp - Azusa the Ghost BowB・F-霊弓のアズサTuner monsterWINDInsect522001600
Fortune Lady Everyフォーチュンレディ・エヴァリーLIGHTSpellcaster7??
Garden Rose Maidenガーデン・ローズ・メイデンDARKPlant516002400
Reptilianne Hydraレプティレス・ラミアDARKReptile621001500
Shiranui Squiresaga妖神-不知火FIREZombie721000
Yoko, the Graceful Mayakashi麗の魔妖-妖狐FIREZombie929002400

Xyz Monsters

 Japanese nameSecondary typeAttributeTypeRankATKDEF
Madolche Teacher Glassouffleティーチャーマドルチェ・グラスフレEARTHFairy418002500
Number 29: Mannequin CatNo.29 マネキンキャットLIGHTBeast22000900
Queen Nereia the Silvercrown銀冠の女王 ネレイアLIGHTPlant625002400

Pendulum Monsters

 Japanese nameSecondary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankScaleATKDEF
Abyss Actor - Mellow Madonna魔界劇団-メロー・マドンナDARKFiend7018002500
Reflection of Endymionエンプレス・オブ・エンディミオンLIGHTSpellcaster7218502700

Link Monsters

 Japanese nameSecondary typeAttributeTypeATKLINK
Altergeist Primebansheeオルターガイスト・プライムバンシーDARKSpellcaster21003
Apollousa, Bow of the Goddess召命の神弓-アポロウーサWINDFairy?4
Aromaseraphy Jasmineアロマセラフィ-ジャスミンLIGHTPlant18002
Backup Supervisorバックアップ・スーパーバイザーLIGHTCyberse12002
Beat Cop from the Underworld魔界の警邏課デスポリスDARKFiend10002
Binary Sorceressバイナル・ソーサレスEARTHCyberse16002
Clara & Rushka, the Ventriloduo副話術士クララ&ルーシカEARTHSpellcaster01
Curious, the Lightsworn Dominionライトロード・ドミニオン キュリオスLIGHTWarrior24003
Cyberse Witchサイバース・ウィッチDARKCyberse8002
Galatea, the Orcust Automatonオルフェゴール・ガラテアDARKMachine18002
... further results (22 more)

Token Monsters

 Japanese nameSecondary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Tokenトークン

Spell Cards

 Japanese nameProperty
Advanced Darkアドバンスド・ダークField Spell Card
Amazoness Callアマゾネスの叫声Quick-Play Spell Card
Aroma GardeningアロマガーデニングContinuous Spell Card
Arrivalrivalsライバル・アライバルQuick-Play Spell Card
Assault Overloadバスター・バーストQuick-Play Spell Card
Attack Pheromonesアタック・フェロモンContinuous Spell Card
The Big March of Animals百獣大行進Quick-Play Spell Card
Bond Between Teacher and Student師弟の絆Normal Spell Card
Commencement Dance踊りによる誘発Ritual Spell Card
Confiscation押収Normal Spell Card
... further results (59 more)

Trap Cards

 Japanese nameProperty
Abyss Actors' Curtain Call魔界劇団のカーテンコールNormal Trap Card
Altergeist Manifestationオルターガイスト・マテリアリゼーションNormal Trap Card
Amazoness Onslaughtアマゾネスの急襲Continuous Trap Card
Armor BreakアーマーブレイクCounter Trap Card
Awakening of Nephthysネフティスの覚醒Continuous Trap Card
Bad Reaction to Simochiシモッチによる副作用Continuous Trap Card
Blessed Winds恵みの風Continuous Trap Card
Byroad Sacrificeバイロード・サクリファイスNormal Trap Card
DNA CheckupDNA定期健診Normal Trap Card
Dai DanceGUYダンスNormal Trap Card
... further results (33 more)

Anime, manga and video games

Monster Cards

 Japanese namePrimary typeSecondary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Abyss Actor - Leading LadyPendulum MonsterDARKFiend00040000150000001000
Advanced Crystal Beast Amethyst CatA宝玉獣アメジスト・キャットEffect MonsterEARTHBeast00030000120000000400
Advanced Crystal Beast Ruby CarbuncleA宝玉獣ルビー・カーバンクルEffect MonsterLIGHTFairy00030000030000000300
Alice in Despairland絶望の国のアリスEffect Monster?????
Alice the Wandering Dollさまよいのビスクドール-アリスEffect MonsterDARKSpellcaster00030000030000001000
Altergeist Fijialertオルターガイスト・フィジアラートEffect MonsterWATERSpellcaster00040000140000001200
Altergeist Hexstiaオルターガイスト・ヘクスティアLink MonsterFIRESpellcaster0000150000000???
Altergeist KidolgaLink MonsterDARKSpellcaster0000100000000???
Altergeist Memorygantオルターガイスト・メモリーガントLink MonsterDARKSpellcaster0000280000000???
Altergeist MultifakerEffect MonsterDARKSpellcaster00030000120000000800
... further results (453 more)

Spell Cards

 Japanese nameProperty
100-Year Awakening100年の目覚めNormal Spell Card
The A. Forces連合軍Continuous Spell Card
Accursed Necrotwins呪いの双子人形
Aero Nailエアロの爪Equip Spell Card
Aid to the Doomed死者の加護Quick-Play Spell Card
Altar of Restoration復活の祭壇Normal Spell Card
Amazoness Arenaアマゾネスの死闘場Field Spell Card
Amazoness Callアマゾネスの口寄せNormal Spell Card
Amazoness Charmアマゾネスの魅了Normal Spell Card
Amazoness Spellcasterアマゾネスの呪詛師Normal Spell Card
... further results (148 more)

Trap Cards

 Japanese nameProperty
Abyss Actor's Injury魔界劇団の欠員Continuous Trap Card
Advent of the Goddess女神の降臨Normal Trap Card
Altergeist Manifestationオルターガイスト・マテリアリゼーションNormal Trap Card
Amazon ArchersNormal Trap Card
Amazoness ArchersNormal Trap Card
Amazoness Archersアマゾネスの弩弓隊
Amazoness Substitutionアマゾネスの身代わりNormal Trap Card
Ancient Sunshineエンシェント・サンシャインNormal Trap Card
Angel Blastエンジェル・ブラストNormal Trap Card
Angel's Tearエンジェル・ティアNormal Trap Card
... further results (116 more)

All female-related cards

Monster Cards

 Japanese namePrimary typeSecondary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Abyss Actor - Leading Lady (anime)Pendulum MonsterDARKFiend00040000150000001000
Abyss Actor - Mellow Madonna魔界劇団-メロー・マドンナPendulum Monster
Effect Monster
DARKFiend718002500
Advanced Crystal Beast Amethyst CatA宝玉獣アメジスト・キャットEffect MonsterEARTHBeast00030000120000000400
Advanced Crystal Beast Ruby CarbuncleA宝玉獣ルビー・カーバンクルEffect MonsterLIGHTFairy00030000030000000300
Alice in Despairland絶望の国のアリスEffect Monster?????
Alice the Wandering Dollさまよいのビスクドール-アリスEffect MonsterDARKSpellcaster00030000030000001000
Allure Queen LV3魅惑の女王 LV3Effect MonsterDARKSpellcaster3500500
Allure Queen LV5魅惑の女王 LV5Effect MonsterDARKSpellcaster510001000
Allure Queen LV7魅惑の女王 LV7Effect MonsterDARKSpellcaster715001500
Altergeist Fijialertオルターガイスト・フィジアラートEffect MonsterWATERSpellcaster00040000140000001200
... further results (851 more)

Spell and Trap Cards

 Japanese nameCard typeProperty
100-Year Awakening100年の目覚めSpell CardNormal Spell Card
The A. Forces (anime)連合軍Spell CardContinuous Spell Card
Abyss Actor's Injury魔界劇団の欠員Trap CardContinuous Trap Card
Abyss Actors' Curtain Call魔界劇団のカーテンコールTrap Card
Normal Trap Card
Normal Trap Card
Accursed Necrotwins呪いの双子人形Spell Card
Advanced Darkアドバンスド・ダークSpell Card
Field Spell Card
Field Spell Card
Advent of the Goddess女神の降臨Trap CardNormal Trap Card
Aero Nailエアロの爪Spell CardEquip Spell Card
Aid to the Doomed死者の加護Spell CardQuick-Play Spell Card
Altar of Restoration復活の祭壇Spell CardNormal Spell Card
... further results (423 more)
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.