FANDOM


GeneWarpedWarwolf-BP01-EN-C-1E

"Gene-Warped Warwolf", one of the very few 2000 ATK Level 4 Normal Monsters to break the "Rule of 2000 ATK"

The ATK and DEF of a Level 4 or lower monster tend to be limited by two unwritten rules: the "2000 ATK Rule" and the "2300 DEF Rule". These rules state that for a Level 4 monster to have an ATK or DEF equal to or higher than these values, it must have some kind of negative effect or other restriction (such as being a Nomi monster). For example, "Meklord Emperor Wisel" is a Level 1 Monster Card that has 2500 ATK and DEF; however, it cannot be Normal Summoned or Set.

Rule of 2000 ATK

MeklordEmperorWisel-SP13-EN-C-1E

"Meklord Emperor Wisel" is tied with "Giant Kozaky" to the highest ATK for a Level 4 or lower monster and has one of the highest DEF; however, it is difficult to Summon.

The "Rule of 2000 ATK" states that if a monster has 2000 or more ATK, it must have some negative effect or other restriction to limit its playability. For example, "Thunder King Rai-Oh" has 1900 ATK and is thus permitted to have a beneficial card effect, but "Panther Warrior" and "Inspector Boarder" have 2000 ATK, and thus have the negative effects of requiring a Tribute in order to attack and a tough Summoning Condition/Continuous Effect, respectively.

Several Level 4 Normal Monsters have 2000 ATK, outclassing monsters with 2000 ATK and negative effects. They all have either 100 or 0 DEF. There are currently 9 such monsters: ""C" Ranger Shine Black", "Alexandrite Dragon", "Gene-Warped Warwolf", "Leotron", "Megalosmasher X", "Mekk-Knight Avram", "Mystery Shell Dragon", "Phantom Gryphon", "Zombino".

Level 4 or lower Monster Cards with 2000 ATK or more

There are currently 91 Level 4 or lower monsters with 2000 ATK or more in the TCG/OCG.

 Primary typeTypeAttributeLevelATKDEF
"C" Ranger Shine BlackNormal MonsterInsectEARTH420000
Alexandrite DragonNormal MonsterDragonLIGHT42000100
Andrake the GuardragonEffect MonsterDragonWIND42000600
Archfiend GeneralEffect MonsterFiendDARK42100800
Armor ExeEffect MonsterRockLIGHT424001400
Arsenal BugEffect MonsterInsectEARTH320002000
Axe DragonuteEffect MonsterDragonDARK420001200
Battlin' Boxer GlassjawEffect MonsterWarriorFIRE420000
Berserk GorillaEffect MonsterBeastEARTH420001000
Boar SoldierEffect MonsterBeast-WarriorEARTH42000500
... further results

Rule of 2300 DEF

GearGolemtheMovingFortress-SD10-EN-C-1E

"Gear Golem the Moving Fortress" has 2200 DEF and no negative effects.

The "Rule of 2300 DEF" states that if a monster has 2300 or more DEF, it must have some negative effect or other restriction. For example, "Gladiator Beast Hoplomus" and "Gear Golem the Moving Fortress" have 2100 and 2200 DEF respectively, and are allowed to have positive effects, while "Big Shield Gardna" has 2600 DEF and has the negative effect of being forced to switch to its weak Attack Position after being attacked.

Currently, no cards in the OCG/TCG break this rule.

There are currently 10 Level 4 or lower monsters with 2300 DEF or more in the TCG/OCG.

Level 4 or lower Monster Cards with 2300 DEF or more

 Primary typeTypeAttributeLevelATKDEF
Big Shield GardnaEffect MonsterWarriorEARTH41002600
BoycottonEffect MonsterPlantEARTH410002500
Destiny HERO - DefenderEffect MonsterWarriorDARK41002700
Giant KozakyEffect MonsterFiendDARK425002400
Meklord Emperor WiselEffect MonsterMachineDARK125002500
Mist Bird ClausolasSynchro Monster
Effect Monster
Winged BeastWIND302300
Nekroz of ClausolasRitual Monster
Effect Monster
WarriorWATER312002300
Noble Knight BrothersEffect MonsterWarriorLIGHT412002400
Steel Cavalry of DinonPendulum Monster
Effect Monster
DinosaurEARTH416002600
Super CrashbugEffect MonsterFiendDARK403000

See also