FANDOM


  • You can use "Key Mouse" then Special Summon "Quillbolt Hedgehog" from your Graveyard. Activate "Inferno Reckless Summon" to bring out 2 more "Quillbolt Hedgehogs".
  • This card can be a good counter against "Lightsworns".
  • You can build an effective Deck around this card. Use cards like "Super-Nimble Mega Hamster" to Special Summon "X-Saber Airbellum", recruiters like "Giant Rat" or "Nimble Momonga", "Egotistical Ape" or the Monoceros combo mentioned above, then Synchro Summon this card. When it's destroyed, both players mill 7 cards. Use those milled cards to fuel "Pot of Avarice", which will return Voltic Bicorn to the Extra Deck, as well as some useful monsters like the Hamster, Airbellum or "Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter" (which can be searched with Hamster too if needed and helps the mill strategy). Repeat the strategy to generate advantage with multiple Pot of Avarice activations, trigger Graveyard effects like "Green Baboon, Defender of the Forest" or "Manticore of Darkness", or win by decking your opponent out. Since this Deck can bring out Bicorn as many as 5 times in a single duel, destroying it that many times will finish with your opponent's Deck in no time, while you reload yours with Avarice.
  • This card works well in conjunction with "Closed Forest" in a Beast-related deck, due to its effect of flooding the Graveyard with cards.
  • Current OCG rulings allow you to suicide this card into an opponent's stronger monster and still get its effect. With this in mind, you can use traps like Miracle's Wake and Time Machine to bring back Bicorn during the battle phase, and repeatedly suicide it. If you can repeatedly do this, you can cause a huge amount of your opponent's deck to be destroyed, and possibly cause a Deck Out. (Keep in mind, this is risky, as your deck is affected as well.)
  • With the above strategy, after you suicide it a second time, use either card to bring back another monster you control and then play Localized Tornado to rebuild your Deck.
  • This card can synergize well with Performapal Celestial Magician in a Lightsworn deck or any other deck that can make use of a lot of Synchro Summons and a Beast Tuner.

Traditional Format

  • You can use this card in "Cat Synchro" Decks. Use "X-Saber Airbellum" as your Tuner monster.

List

  • Beast-Type Tuners:
 Japanese namePrimary typeAttributeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Egotistical Ape虚栄の大猿Effect MonsterEARTH512001200
ElephunエレファンEffect MonsterEARTH2500300
Guldfaxe of the Nordic Beasts極星獣グルファクシEffect MonsterLIGHT416001000
Hop Ear Squadronホップ・イヤー飛行隊Effect MonsterWIND2300600
Key MouseキーマウスEffect MonsterEARTH1100100
Scrap Beastスクラップ・ビーストEffect MonsterEARTH416001300
Scrap Orthrosスクラップ・オルトロスEffect MonsterEARTH417001100
Snyffus除草獣Effect MonsterEARTH1100100
The Fabled Catsith魔轟神獣キャシーEffect MonsterLIGHT1800600
The Fabled Cerburrel魔轟神獣ケルベラルEffect MonsterLIGHT21000400
The Fabled Chawa魔轟神獣チャワEffect MonsterLIGHT1200100
The Fabled Peggulsus魔轟神獣ペガラサスEffect MonsterLIGHT11001600
The Fabled Rubyruda魔轟神獣ルビィラーダEffect MonsterLIGHT41100800
Uni-Horned Familiar一角獣の使い魔Effect MonsterLIGHT201000
Valerifawn, Mystical Beast of the Forest森の聖獣 ヴァレリフォーンEffect MonsterEARTH2400900
X-Saber AirbellumX-セイバー エアベルンEffect MonsterEARTH31600200
Yokotuner横綱犬Effect MonsterEARTH1800600

Support

 Japanese namePrimary typeSecondary typeAttributeTypeLevel/ RankATKDEF
Lightning Tricornライトニング・トライコーンSynchro Monster
Effect Monster
LIGHTBeast828002000
*Disclosure: Some of the links above are affiliate links, meaning, at no additional cost to you, Fandom will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase. Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+