TCG Rulings

Mentions in Other Rulings

OCG Rulings

  • When this card is Normal Summoned in face-up Attack Position, the player chooses whether or not to activate the effect.[1]
  • If you have multiple Equip Cards in the Graveyard, you must equip as many as possible, until all your Spell and Trap Card Zones are filled.[1]

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 Konami FAQ: Effect Monster > Gilford the Legend
  2. Konami FAQ: Can you use the effect of "Gilford the Legend" to equip a monster with something like "Premature Burial"?
*Disclosure: Some of the links above are affiliate links, meaning, at no additional cost to you, Fandom will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase. Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.