FANDOM


TCG Rulings

  • If this monster battles a monster with the same ATK and both are destroyed at the same time and sent to the Graveyard, you cannot activate its effect.[1]

Related Rulings

CLARIFICATION:

OCG Rulings

  • If "Flamvell Firedog" is not face-up on the field when the destroyed monster is sent to the Graveyard, then the effect of "Flamvell Firedog" does not activate. Thus, the effect will not activate if "Flamvell Firedog" battles with a monster with equal ATK and both are destroyed by battle, so you cannot Special Summon a FIRE monster with 200 or less DEF.[2]

References

  1. 1.0 1.1 Konami Gameplay FAQ: Ancient Prophecy -- Card Rulings (version 1.0)
  2. Konami FAQ: Can you Special Summon a monster when "Flamvell Firedog" and the other battling monster are both destroyed by battle?
*Disclosure: Some of the links above are affiliate links, meaning, at no additional cost to you, Fandom will earn a commission if you click through and make a purchase. Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Stream the best stories.

Fandom may earn an affiliate commission on sales made from links on this page.

Get Disney+