The 2012 German National Championship was a World Championship Qualifier for the 2012 World Championship. The tournament determined the 2012 national champion of Germany. It took place in RuhrCongress Bochum in Germany on May 27−28, 2012.[1] Registration and public events took place over May 26−28.[1][5] The main event was won by Muci Izci[2] and the Dragon Duel was won by Mike.[6]
Events[]
Timetable[]
The time and cost of each event was as follows:[1][5]
Time | Event | Cost |
---|---|---|
Friday, May 25, 2012 | ||
12:00−14:00 | Win-A-Mat (16 player flights) | €4 |
12:00−14:00 | Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Sealed tournament (8 player flights) | €10 |
12:00−15:00 | Turbo Pack tournament | €2 |
12:00−16:00 | Duelist League | €1 |
15:00−20:00 | Main event preregistration | |
Saturday, May 26, 2012 | ||
08:00−10:00 | Main event registration | |
10:30−10:45 | Players meeting | |
11:00−22:00 | Main event - day 1 | €12 |
11:00−11:30 | Dragon Duel | €4 |
12:00−12:30 | WCQ: Regional Championship | €8 |
13:00−15:00 | Win-A-Box (32 player flights) | €8 |
13:00−15:00 | Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Sealed tournament (16 player flights) | €15 |
13:00−16:00 | Win-A-Mat (16 player flights) | €8 |
13:00−16:00 | Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Sealed tournament (8 player flights) | €10 |
13:00−17:00 | Turbo Pack tournament (8 player flights) | €2 |
13:00−18:00 | Duelist League | €1 |
Sunday, May 27, 2012 | ||
07:30−08:00 | Main event top 256 check-in | |
08:00−17:00 | Main event finals | |
09:00−09:45 | Team Cup | €16 |
11:00−13:00 | Win-A-Box (32 player flights) | €8 |
11:00−13:00 | Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Sealed tournament (16 player flights) | €15 |
11:00−14:00 | Win-A-Mat (16 player flights) | €8 |
11:00−14:00 | Battle Pack: Epic Dawn Sealed tournament (8 player flights) | €10 |
11:00−15:00 | Turbo Pack tournament (8 player flights) | €2 |
11:00−16:00 | Duelist League | €1 |
Main event[]
The first day consisted of seven rounds of Swiss-system, at the end of which six players remained undefeated on 21 points.[7][8] The second day consisted of three more rounds of Swiss, before switching to single-elimination.[4]
In the top sixteen, Sascha Fabian defeated Michel Grüner, Dominic Nivens defeated Weng Tran, Muci Izci defeated Konrad Grünwald, Ron Fiedler defeated Andreas Gerlach, Fabian Renner defeated Max Hanuschik, Oliver Lukenda defeated Andrej Zimmermann, Eric Kretschmann defeated Pierrot Mayers and Jano Manuel Schulz defeated Robert Grimm.[2]
In the quarter finals, Dominic Nivens defeated Sascha Fabian, Muci Izci defeated Ron Fiedler, Fabian Renner defeated Oliver Lukenda and Jano Manuel Schulz defeated Eric Kretschmann.[2]
In the semi finals, Muci Izci defeated Dominic Nivens and Jano Manuel Schulz defeated Fabian Renner.[2]
In the final, Muci Izci defeated Jano Manuel Schulz.[2]
Top 16[2] | Quarter finals[2] | Semi finals[2] | Final[2] | |||||||||||
Michel Grüner | ||||||||||||||
Sascha Fabian | ||||||||||||||
Sascha Fabian | ||||||||||||||
Dominic Nivens | ||||||||||||||
Weng Tran | ||||||||||||||
Dominic Nivens | ||||||||||||||
Dominic Nivens | ||||||||||||||
Muci Izci | ||||||||||||||
Konrad Grünwald | ||||||||||||||
Muci Izci | ||||||||||||||
Muci Izci | ||||||||||||||
Ron Fiedler | ||||||||||||||
Ron Fiedler | ||||||||||||||
Andreas Gerlach | ||||||||||||||
Muci Izci | ||||||||||||||
Jano Manuel Schulz | ||||||||||||||
Fabian Renner | ||||||||||||||
Max Hanuschik | ||||||||||||||
Fabian Renner | ||||||||||||||
Oliver Lukenda | ||||||||||||||
Oliver Lukenda | ||||||||||||||
Andrej Zimmermann | ||||||||||||||
Fabian Renner | ||||||||||||||
Jano Manuel Schulz | ||||||||||||||
Pierrot Mayers | ||||||||||||||
Eric Kretschmann | ||||||||||||||
Eric Kretschmann | ||||||||||||||
Jano Manuel Schulz | ||||||||||||||
Robert Grimm | ||||||||||||||
Jano Manuel Schulz | ||||||||||||||
Dragon Duel[]
In the Dragon Duel quarter finals, Fabio defeated Jonas, Robert defeated Patrick, Mike defeated Dominic and Tobias defeated Eteeyen.[9]
In the semi finals, Robert defeated Fabio and Mike defeated Tobias.[9]
In the final, Mike defeated Robert.[6]
Quarter finals[9][10] | Semi finals[9][11] | Final[6][9] | ||||||||
Fabio | 2 | |||||||||
Jonas | 0 | |||||||||
Fabio | ||||||||||
Robert | ||||||||||
Robert | ||||||||||
Patrick | ||||||||||
Robert | 1 | |||||||||
Mike | 2 | |||||||||
Dominic | ||||||||||
Mike | ||||||||||
Mike | 2 | |||||||||
Tobias | 0 | |||||||||
Tobias | ||||||||||
Eteeyen | ||||||||||
Other side events[]
The Team Cup was won by "Team Noobskiller", which consisted of Raul, Tim, Arthur and Guiseppe.[12]
The Battle of the States was won by Soner Güngör, who used a "Dino Rabbit" Deck and defeated Kam Hew, who used a "Chaos Dragon" Deck, in the finals.[13]
Prizes[]
The prizes for the main event were as follows:[1]
Position | Prize |
---|---|
Winner |
|
2nd |
|
3rd−4th | 96 Booster Packs |
Top4 | Trophy |
5th-8th | 48 Booster Packs |
9th-16th | 24 Booster Packs |
17th-64th | 12 Booster Packs |
Top 128 | WCQ 2012 game mat |
Top 256 | WCQ 2012 sleeves |
1/6 of paticipants | Invitation to WCQ: Continentals |
Decks[]
Main event[]
19% of participants used "Inzektor" Decks, 12.14% used "HERO" Decks, 11.65% used "Chaos Dragon", 6.8% used "Dino Rabbit", 5.83% used "Dark World", 5.34% used "Wind-Up" and 38.35% used other or unknown Deck types.[14]
In the top 32, 25% of participants used "Dino Rabbit", 18.75% used "Chaos Dragon", 12.5% used "Inzektor", 9.38% used "HERO", 9.38% used "Wind-Up", 3.13% used "Dark World" and 21.88% used other or unknown Deck types. Among the "other" Deck types were "Blackwing", "T.G.-Anti", "Chain Burn", "Chaos Dragon Monster Mash", "Machina-Geartown", "Final Countdown" and "Gravekeeper's".[15]
The winning Decklist was as follows:[16]
- Black Luster Soldier - Envoy of the Beginning
- Card Trooper x2
- Chaos Sorcerer x2
- Dark Armed Dragon
- Darkflare Dragon x2
- Eclipse Wyvern x2
- Effect Veiler x3
- Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
- Lightpulsar Dragon x3
- Lyla, Lightsworn Sorceress x2
- Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon x2
- Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter x3
- Sangan
- Tour Guide From the Underworld x3
Dragon Duel[]
The top eight of the Dragon Duel; Jonah, Fabio, Patrick, Eteeyen, Tobias, Mike, Robert and Dominic, used "Hieratic", "Wind-Up", "Chaos Dragon", "Six Samurai", "Inzektor", "Inzektor", "Inzektor" and "HERO Beat" Decks respectively.[17]
The winning Decklist was as follows.[18]
External links[]
- yugioh-card.com National Championship – Germany
- event.amigo-spiele.de Event coverage (German)
References[]
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 yugioh-card.com National Championship – Germany
- ↑ 2.00 2.01 2.02 2.03 2.04 2.05 2.06 2.07 2.08 2.09 2.10 event.amigo-spiele.de Top 16 overview (German)
- ↑ event.amigo-spiele.de Feature Match Round 1: Markus Wichmann (Chaos Dragon) vs. Dennis Large (Final Countdown) (German)
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 event.amigo-spiele.de Feature Match Round 10: Elijah Stratmann (Inzektor) vs. Sebastian Sievering (Diva-TG) (German)
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 amigo-spiele.de Timetable
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 event.amigo-spiele.de Dragon Duel – Feature Match Finale: Mike (Inzektor) vs. Robert (Inzektor) (German)
- ↑ event.amigo-spiele.de Final standings after Day 1 (German)
- ↑ event.amigo-spiele.de Standings after Round 7
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 9.4 event.amigo-spiele.de Dragon Duel - Top 8 overview (German)
- ↑ event.amigo-spiele.de Dragon Duel – Feature Match Top 8: Jonas (Hieratic) vs. Fabio (Wind-Up) (German)
- ↑ amigo-spiele.de Dragon Duel – Feature Match Top4: Tobias (Inzektor) vs. Mike (Inzektor) (German)
- ↑ event.amigo-spiele.de Team Cup - Team Noobskiller Wins the Big Cup (German)
- ↑ event.amigo-spiele.de BotS – Feature Match Finale: Soner Güngör (Dino-Rabbit) vs. Kam Hew (Chaos-Dragon) (German)
- ↑ event.amigo-spiele.de Metagame Analysis (German)
- ↑ event.amigo-spiele.de Top 32 Metagame Analysis (German)
- ↑ event.amigo-spiele.de Top 8 Decklists (German)
- ↑ event.amigo-spiele.de Dragon Duel - Top 8 profiles (German)
- ↑ event.amigo-spiele.de Mark wins the Dragon Duel 2012! (German)
|